Viermastbark

English translation: four-masted barque/bark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Viermastbark
English translation:four-masted barque/bark
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

16:30 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: Viermastbark
Sorry, I have no Kontext, just catchwords
Alexandra Collins
four-masted barque
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-03 16:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bruzelius.info/Nautica/Ships/Owners/Fleet_lists/G...
http://www.mightyseas.co.uk/marhist/workington_harrington/co...
http://seafarer.netfirms.com/2/margaret.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-03 16:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is a bilingual web reference with photo:
« Viermastbark Passat, Travemünde, Ostsee, Sep-2004 »
« Four-masted barque Passat, Travemünde, Baltic Sea, Sep-2004 »
http://www.reisefotos.net/travelphotos.htm?DEcoast
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6four-masted barque
Lancashireman
4 +2four-masted bark
lenzer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
four-masted barque


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-03 16:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bruzelius.info/Nautica/Ships/Owners/Fleet_lists/G...
http://www.mightyseas.co.uk/marhist/workington_harrington/co...
http://seafarer.netfirms.com/2/margaret.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-03 16:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is a bilingual web reference with photo:
« Viermastbark Passat, Travemünde, Ostsee, Sep-2004 »
« Four-masted barque Passat, Travemünde, Baltic Sea, Sep-2004 »
http://www.reisefotos.net/travelphotos.htm?DEcoast

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost: too fast for me 8-)
5 mins

agree  Christine Lam
13 mins

agree  Armorel Young
22 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  Shane London
6 hrs

agree  MMUlr: so auch im "Seglerlexikon" 1984, Verlag Klasing & Co. (S. 554)
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
four-masted bark


Explanation:
Another way of spelling it in English. The website below shows a bark/barque from Mexico and explains that it has three or more masts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-03 21:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brittanica.com also has a short article under BARK with a note on the alternate spelling.
Eurodicautom translates German BARK transportation as English BARK.


    Reference: http://www.vleonica.com/ships.htm
lenzer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer this spelling - seems to be more frequently used in history books.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search