Ich ermorde unschuldige kleine Hunde mit Schlittenhammern

English translation: I murder innocent little dogs with sledgehammers.

19:04 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
German term or phrase: Ich ermorde unschuldige kleine Hunde mit Schlittenhammern
it is used on a name that someone has
mini
English translation:I murder innocent little dogs with sledgehammers.
Explanation:
Is the literal translation.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I murder innocent little dogs with sledgehammers.
Armorel Young
2using a canon to kill a fly
paulhuber
2I murder innocent little dogs with a sledgehammer
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I murder innocent little dogs with sledgehammers.


Explanation:
Is the literal translation.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Sick... :-(
38 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr

agree  Pike
1 hr

neutral  Siegfried Armbruster: Hi Dave and Pike, as I can see from your profiles, you are both very experienced DE-EN translators, Perhaps one of you can explain what a "Schlittenhammer" is
1 hr
  -> It's probably a literal translation of the standard English word sledgehammer - may well have been coined humorously from the Eng. For all we know the writer may be English.

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I murder innocent little dogs with a sledgehammer


Explanation:
That's more or less what it says, although it's not quite correct and may have been originally translated from English (or another language).
I am tempted to believe it might have been "I kill innocent baby seals with a sledgehammer".

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
using a canon to kill a fly


Explanation:
I am guessing here that you want to say that you are overkilling something. Eg Uasing too much force for what is required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2005-10-31 23:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse the typos it is quite late!!

paulhuber
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: Perhaps you mean "cannon" and "using". Welcome to ProZ.
37 mins
  -> Yes fair comment!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search