Eugengespräch

English translation: private chats

10:00 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Slang
German term or phrase: Eugengespräch
Aus einem internen Manuskript welches die Kommunikationswege innerhalb der Firma beschreibt: "Flur Funk und Eugengespräche sind durchaus wichtig, haben aber unter keinen Umständen bindenden Charakter".
gfish
English translation:private chats
Explanation:
As a suggestion, in the context as described you could say 'informal communication and private chats are of course important, but they cannot be regarded as reflecting the official position of the company'.

That's fairly high register, but I doubt that you want to use terms such as 'hall gossip' in a policy statement (and anyhow nobody would think that gossip or rumours would be regarded as reflectioning an official position), and you certainly don't want to suggest that private conversations (e.g. with a supervisor) have no official status as far as the company is concerned.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Der Kunde hat sich ENDLICH bei mir gemeldet und die Loesung ist so einfach wie unerwartet: um's Eck von der Firma gibts ein Cafe dessen Besitzer Eugen heisst. Wenn sich Mitarbeiter dort zum Informationsaustausch treffen, dann handelt es sich um - Bingo! -Eugengespräche. Danke fuer eure Hilfe + sorry fuer die Verwirrung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Augengespräche
Jonathan MacKerron
3private chats
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eugengespräche
private chats


Explanation:
As a suggestion, in the context as described you could say 'informal communication and private chats are of course important, but they cannot be regarded as reflecting the official position of the company'.

That's fairly high register, but I doubt that you want to use terms such as 'hall gossip' in a policy statement (and anyhow nobody would think that gossip or rumours would be regarded as reflectioning an official position), and you certainly don't want to suggest that private conversations (e.g. with a supervisor) have no official status as far as the company is concerned.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Der Kunde hat sich ENDLICH bei mir gemeldet und die Loesung ist so einfach wie unerwartet: um's Eck von der Firma gibts ein Cafe dessen Besitzer Eugen heisst. Wenn sich Mitarbeiter dort zum Informationsaustausch treffen, dann handelt es sich um - Bingo! -Eugengespräche. Danke fuer eure Hilfe + sorry fuer die Verwirrung!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Augengespräche


Explanation:
is my guess, perhaps "one-on-one/face-to-face" or some such like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 11:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"water cooler discussions" gets more than its share of googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): I like "water cooler discussions" (US audience only, however) - assuming it's a typo
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search