Neger vor Hütte

English translation: a cliché/typical stock photo/Captain Obvious

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neger vor Hütte
English translation:a cliché/typical stock photo/Captain Obvious
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

08:22 Jul 18, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Slang
German term or phrase: Neger vor Hütte
taken from a transribed interview during which women were shown some advertising/marketing videos (luxury car brand) and asked to comment on them.

"Das vierte fand ich - ich weiß, es ist politisch inkorrekt - Neger vor Hütte. Ähm, das fand ich unsympatisch, ja eine schöne Frau fährt in eimen schönen Auto...."

I know it's something along the line of stating the obvious but perhaps there's a more apt expression. And when translating a transcribed interview, I'm a little unsure about just how much "freedom" I can allow myself....
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
a blatant/sexist/revolting cliché
Explanation:
Maybe? You'd have to leave out the 'politically correct' bit though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-18 14:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lesley! the modifiers are really only impulses. My primar Suggestion is 'cliché'.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Ramey. Cliché put me on the right path.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a blatant/sexist/revolting cliché
Ramey Rieger
3 +2a typical stock photo
Lancashireman
3 +2Captain Obvious
Johanna Timm, PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
Background information
Steffen Walter

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a blatant/sexist/revolting cliché


Explanation:
Maybe? You'd have to leave out the 'politically correct' bit though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-18 14:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lesley! the modifiers are really only impulses. My primar Suggestion is 'cliché'.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you, Ramey. Cliché put me on the right path.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: with cliché (clichéd image)
4 hrs
  -> Yes, the rest is up interpretation..

neutral  Thomas Pfann: Jein; „cliché“ mag passen, aber nicht „sexist“ oder „revolting“ (kann es natürlich im Einzelfall sein, aber darum geht es nicht).
5 hrs
  -> Ich spiele auf die negative Eigenschaften der Erzählerin...

agree  philgoddard: I think "cliché" is a good approximation for what's probably an untranslatable phrase. But I agree with the two comments above.
7 hrs
  -> Yes and yes Phil. Take good care of yourself.

agree  herbalchemist: Und die Frau muss viel Holz vor der Hütte haben!
21 hrs
  -> Denke ich auch! Mach's gut!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Captain Obvious


Explanation:
might work
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Captain Obvious

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-18 16:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fourth one – well, it‘s maybe not exactly PC, sort of Captain Obvious – but that really didn’t do it for me, a beautiful woman driving in a beautiful car..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-18 18:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"it maybe not"

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: Gefällt mir gut. Dann aber ohne das „it's maybe not exactly PC“ (das sich ja auf den Ausdruck „Neger vor Hütte“ bezieht).
50 mins
  -> Verstehe, was du meinst! – „Not PC“ kann aber auch auf das Klischee der schönen Frau im schönen Auto bezogen werden, dann passt‘s wieder

agree  philgoddard: Good idea.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a typical stock photo


Explanation:
One of my personal bugbears in content production is stock photos. They have a bad reputation, often associated with being bland, clinical and fake. Of course they have their benefits; we occasionally use them but almost always as a last resort.
https://lushthecontentagency.com/blog/content-production-pho...

In the beginning, stock images were a great way to add high quality images to your website and make it look professional. Unfortunately, times have changed and as with any good thing… it’s been over used.
http://jesscatorc.com/do-you-know-who-this-girl-is/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-18 21:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another possibility: hackneyed
= overused, unoriginal and trite
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/hackneyed

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Except that the woman in question was asked to watch and comment on an advertising video. / Not sure if 'image' covers the animated aspect in the sense of video/'Bewegtbild'.
1 hr
  -> Hence stock image as an alternative. // Actually, it does.

agree  Thomas Pfann: What about „typical stock footage“ then - would that work better for video?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Footage does indeed seem to have carried over from the age of film reels.

agree  herbalchemist: Typical image, lacks character, etc. I don't see how "obvious" would work in the text. //I've been called Captain Obvious. Not sure who would get the designation in this scenario!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'm even more concerned about the Captain.




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: Background information

Reference information:
For more information about the origin of this expression, see

http://schriftstellerwerden.blogspot.com/2009/04/neger-vor-h... and

http://www.spiegel.de/lebenundlernen/job/bewerbungs-report-w...
" Der Copy-Test bei der Texterschmiede

1. Headline für eine leere Luckystrike Schachtel. Aber bitte nicht "Neger vor Hütte". (Werbisch für "Bitte keine Bildbeschreibung")
2. TV-Spot für den neuen Trabi als Mitbewerber zum Audi TT.
3. Funkspot, um den schwulen Mann nach Mykonos zu locken.
4. Mailing, um Haushaltsführenden teureren, aber umweltfreundlicheren Strom schmackhaft zu machen.
5. Event-Idee, um etwas mehr Lack und Leder in die bundesdeutschen Schlafzimmer zu bringen."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sibila T: See also http://schriftstellerwerden.blogspot.com/2009/04/neger-vor-h... and from within that article https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golfball - Definitely need to coin a new expression. Personally, I like "Ein Golfball neben einem Loch"
17 mins
agree  philgoddard: This is very helpful. The implication seems to be "telling you what you already know".
7 hrs
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs
agree  herbalchemist
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search