verblasen (here)

English translation: ceremonial honoring of slain animals by blowing of the hunting horns

09:58 Oct 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Slang
German term or phrase: verblasen (here)
Aus der Jägersprache:

Man spricht dabei vom „verblasen“, d.h. es werden bestimmte Signale mit dem Jagdhorn abgegeben, die je nach Jagdbeute unterschiedlich klingen (“Hirschtot“, „Rehtot“, u.v.a.).
gfish
English translation:ceremonial honoring of slain animals by blowing of the hunting horns
Explanation:
Or: ceremonial hunting horn signals.
It is difficult to phrase this in English or US English, because it isn't done (at least, not in the US).
I think you need to stick to the "verblasen" and follow it up in parentheses with something along the lines of my suggestion.
As you have pointed out, there is a separate signal for each of the big game animals. If there has bee a drive hunt and several Reh have been taken, for instance, only one Rehtot will be blown.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
nochmals danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to sound the horn/bugle
Cilian O'Tuama
4ceremonial honoring of slain animals by blowing of the hunting horns
Dr. Fred Thomson
4mouthing
Steve Yates


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to sound the horn/bugle


Explanation:
would that not cover it?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I don't know much about hunting, but this seems reasonable.
1 min

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mouthing


Explanation:
this is the term used for creating different sounds/pitches on a brass instrument by adjusting the tightness of one's lips

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceremonial honoring of slain animals by blowing of the hunting horns


Explanation:
Or: ceremonial hunting horn signals.
It is difficult to phrase this in English or US English, because it isn't done (at least, not in the US).
I think you need to stick to the "verblasen" and follow it up in parentheses with something along the lines of my suggestion.
As you have pointed out, there is a separate signal for each of the big game animals. If there has bee a drive hunt and several Reh have been taken, for instance, only one Rehtot will be blown.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
nochmals danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search