tottrinken (here)

English translation: to toast the kill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tottrinken (here)
English translation:to toast the kill
Entered by: gfish

10:17 Oct 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Slang
German term or phrase: tottrinken (here)
Unumgänglich ist nach einer erfolgreichen Jagd die Feier – wurde ein Tier mit Trophäe (Geweih oder Horn) erlegt, so spricht man von „Tottrinken“.
gfish
toasting the kill
Explanation:
I am not a hunter, but it sounds about right
Selected response from:

Steve Yates
Grading comment
vielen dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drinking binge or ceremonial drinking binge
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2toasting the kill
Steve Yates
3a drinking orgy
msherms


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a drinking orgy


Explanation:
one hell of a drinking orgy

: )

BTW I like the mother of all piss-ups but not for an Ami audience (we do not associate piss with drinking, but is an after-effect of drinking)

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toasting the kill


Explanation:
I am not a hunter, but it sounds about right

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
13 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Ditto, ditto
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drinking binge or ceremonial drinking binge


Explanation:
After a successful hunt, particularly one involving die hohe Jagd, that the huntes will retire to a conenient Gasthaus, wo die erlegten Tiere totgetrunken werden. A toast is drunk to each animal by all present. Of course, if only one or two animals have been taken, several drinks per each will be imbibed.
The toast is not ordinarily done in the field.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search