Verselbständigungsgruppe

English translation: this may help

11:33 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Verselbständigungsgruppe
Listed as a type of group home for young people in care. Does this correspond to supported independent living?
MTurner
English translation:this may help
Explanation:
I think you'll find that a "Verselbständigungsgruppe" often comes a step or two *before* "supported independent living", which is more or less (but not always exactly!) the same as "betreutes Wohnen". A "Verselbständigungsgruppe" may be someone's first step after leaving a custodial or intensive (in-patient) therapeutic setting.

In other cases it's pretty much the same as "betreutes Wohnen"...

These two references give examples:

http://www.kido-tut.de/heim/betreutesjugendwohnen-Nendingen....

http://www.hohberghaus.de/html/einzelwohnen.html

The aim is often to help someone reach the point where supported independent living is possible.

Has this confused more than assisted? Sorry... ;-)

As for a translation, unless your context gives you more I think it will have to be something explanatory, maybe along the lines of "group setting providing support in attaining independence".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-17 14:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be used for something that very much fits Johannes\'s answer, in this case a group meeting just once a month and aimed at people who may well be living alone:

\"Verselbstständigungsgruppe
Dieses Gruppenangebot ist für Sie geeignet, wenn Sie eine ambulante oder stationäre Therapie abgeschlossen haben und schon längere Zeit abstinent leben. Ziel der Gruppe ist es, sich gegenseitig zu unterstützen und sich über konkrete Hilfen bei der Gestaltung des täglichen Lebens weiter zu stabilisieren. Die Gruppe wird im monatlichen Turnus von den verantwortlichen Therapeuten angeleitet, die verbleibenden Gruppentermine werden von den Teilnehmern selbstverantwortlich gestaltet.\"

http://www.drogenhilfe.org/diakonie-bonn/docs/suchtberatung/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-17 14:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but that obviously doens\'t fit your context, where you say it describes a type of home.

Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
Excellent explanation. Thanks!!
In the end I went for "group home with a view to self-reliance"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4selfhelp group
Jo Mayr
3this may help
Ian M-H (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verselbständigungsgruppe
selfhelp group


Explanation:
or self help group

ItalyLink.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Offers a support and drug information service for young people under 25. ... Selfhelp group for recovering alcoholics. Includes overview, activities and ...
www.italylink.com/.../Addictions/Substance_Abuse/ Centers_and_Counseling_Services/Europe/United_Kingdom/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mental Help Net - Magazine - Perspectives - Perspectives - Vol. 3 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Among young people, the operative peer principle is that they are influenced ... The selfhelp group is one of many forms of social support that enables ...
www.mentalhelp.net/poc/view_doc.php?type=doc&id=358 - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mental Help Net - Self-Help Sourcebook OnLine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on group benefits has already shown the value of groups for YOUNG DIABETICS ... Volunteer leaders in Recovery, Inc., a self-help group for people who ...
www.mentalhelp.net/selfhelp/selfhelp.php?id=864


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-17 13:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.support4learning.org.uk/health/student.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

ufaFabrik Berlin - - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a family care service, developed by the self-help group for self-education.
... for young and old as an opportunity to share with young people through ...
www.ufafabrik.de/en/nav.php?pid=n194 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

The UK Federation of Smaller Mental Health Agencies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FDA is a self-help group run by and for people who suffer (or have suffered ... counselling to all ages but primarily for young people aged 13-25. ...
www.ontheside.org/ukfed/links.htm


Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): The term is sometimes used in this way, but not if it's a "type of home". // Yes, definitely - but the residential setting as such wouldn't normally be called a "group".
1 hr
  -> well Ian, there are Wohngruppen where people is learning to live on there own again

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verselbständigungsgruppe
this may help


Explanation:
I think you'll find that a "Verselbständigungsgruppe" often comes a step or two *before* "supported independent living", which is more or less (but not always exactly!) the same as "betreutes Wohnen". A "Verselbständigungsgruppe" may be someone's first step after leaving a custodial or intensive (in-patient) therapeutic setting.

In other cases it's pretty much the same as "betreutes Wohnen"...

These two references give examples:

http://www.kido-tut.de/heim/betreutesjugendwohnen-Nendingen....

http://www.hohberghaus.de/html/einzelwohnen.html

The aim is often to help someone reach the point where supported independent living is possible.

Has this confused more than assisted? Sorry... ;-)

As for a translation, unless your context gives you more I think it will have to be something explanatory, maybe along the lines of "group setting providing support in attaining independence".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-17 14:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be used for something that very much fits Johannes\'s answer, in this case a group meeting just once a month and aimed at people who may well be living alone:

\"Verselbstständigungsgruppe
Dieses Gruppenangebot ist für Sie geeignet, wenn Sie eine ambulante oder stationäre Therapie abgeschlossen haben und schon längere Zeit abstinent leben. Ziel der Gruppe ist es, sich gegenseitig zu unterstützen und sich über konkrete Hilfen bei der Gestaltung des täglichen Lebens weiter zu stabilisieren. Die Gruppe wird im monatlichen Turnus von den verantwortlichen Therapeuten angeleitet, die verbleibenden Gruppentermine werden von den Teilnehmern selbstverantwortlich gestaltet.\"

http://www.drogenhilfe.org/diakonie-bonn/docs/suchtberatung/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-17 14:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but that obviously doens\'t fit your context, where you say it describes a type of home.



Ian M-H (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Excellent explanation. Thanks!!
In the end I went for "group home with a view to self-reliance"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search