Familienhospizkarenz

English translation: family hospice period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Familienhospizkarenz
English translation:family hospice period
Entered by: gfish

18:45 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Familienhospizkarenz
Arbeitnehmer haben im Rahmen der ***Familienhospizkarenz*** die Möglichkeit, sterbende Angehörige sowie ihre – im gleichen Haushalt lebenden – schwerst erkrankten Kinder über einen bestimmten Zeitraum zu begleiten.
gfish
family hospice period
Explanation:
By Karenz here I assume they mean a certain amount of time that family members can take off work to be with sick children, etc., and kind of staying in the same place with them (in a hospice).
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4family hospice leave
VerenaH (X)
3family hospice period
Erik Macki


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family hospice period


Explanation:
By Karenz here I assume they mean a certain amount of time that family members can take off work to be with sick children, etc., and kind of staying in the same place with them (in a hospice).

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): The explanation gets the point, but "period" doesn't really cover the meaning of leave from work.
3 days 14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
family hospice leave


Explanation:
family ist klar, Hospiz = hospice mit der gleichen Bedeutung, und nun zu Karenz:
Hospizkarenz - das ist ein zur Zeit noch exklusiv österreichisches Konzept, kann das sein? Googeln gibt ausschließich Seiten mit .at als Endung.
Was in Ö damit gemeint ist, ist mMn hier ganz gut erklärt: http://regensburger-hospizverein.bei.t-online.de/karenz.htm

Karenz ohne Beiwort in Österreich ist der maternity leave, s. http://www2.dict.cc

Karenz als alltagsgebr. Wort gibt es m.W. in BRD nicht, nur Karenzzeit.


VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisinlondon
25 mins

agree  msherms
44 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H (X): Yes - "zu karenzieren" sounds wonderfully and exclusively Austrian
3 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search