barrierefrei

English translation: accessible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:barrierefrei
English translation:accessible

11:26 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: barrierefrei
I know it's been asked before, but should 'barrierefreies eGovernment' or 'barrierefreies Internet' be 'accesible ..' or 'fully-accessible ..'? And 'Barrierefreiheit', simply 'Accessibility'?
Eke Eijgelaar (X)
accessible
Explanation:
I can't see any reason not to use the standard "accessible" for these, whether the context is disability or broad access for other potentially excuded groups (e.g. speakers of minority languages).

I'd reserve "fully" for cases where the original has an equivalent qualifier, though - if something is said to be "accessible" then I'd assume that it is just that, i.e. (reasonably) fully accessible.

One useful source is the official UK Disabilioty Rights Commission and one of their publications reports specifically on web accessibility for disabled people:

http://www.drc-gb.org/publicationsandreports/2.pdf

And yes - to answer your second question - I'd stick with "accessibility" for "Barrierefreiheit".
Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
cheers Ian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5accessible
Ian M-H (X)
4 +1barrier-free (auch hier, s. Link)
VerenaH (X)
4unrestricted
vhz
4 -1unfettered
mckinnc
3 -1unlimited
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrestricted


Explanation:
one option

vhz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: I would also use that term :-)
4 mins

disagree  Ian M-H (X): Unrestricted e-government? And "unrestricted internet" sounds more like uncensored (or free!) internet access than a "barrierefreies" internet to me.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unlimited


Explanation:
unlimited access for Barrierefreiheit. If it is only a question of access there are no other barriers to getting what you want (like, for instance, language barriers) the German word Barrierefreiheit sounds a bit pathetic anyway, IMHO

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H (X): "unlimited access" sounds like "visit as often as you like" or an ISP product, not a lack of barriers
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unfettered


Explanation:
...is the word that comes to mind. This is a particularly common collocation with Internet access. See:

swissinfo:Geneva test drives broadband internet access
... Unfettered internet access could bring neighbours closer together (SIG).
Unfettered internet access could bring neighbours closer together (SIG) ...
www.swissinfo.org/sen/swissinfo.html?siteSect=2105& sid=4468211&cKey=1069865792000 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Medical Study Says Knowledge Makes People Sick, Advocates Internet ...
... Internet access: Unfettered Internet access breeds crime and illness. ...
Watch for a stepped-up campaign showing that unfettered Internet access ...
www.atsnn.com/story/90382.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Palisade Systems Network Security - ScreenDoor Internet Management ...
... protecting you from the potential bandwidth, liability, and productivity
problems introduced by allowing unfettered Internet access on your network. ...
www.palisadesys.com/products/screendoor/index.shtml - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

freedomforum.org: California library prepares to defend Internet ...
... "Unfettered Internet access is not unique to her and her son. ... Instead of
allowing unfettered Internet access, the Loudoun County Library provides ...
www.freedomforum.org/templates/ document.asp?documentID=9088 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

ALA | Guidelines and Considerations for Developing a Public ...
... Since libraries, opponents of unfettered Internet access say, are not constrained
to select any particular materials for their collections, filtering is ...
www.ala.org/alaorg/oif/internet.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H (X): This sounds appropriate in contexts such as those in your links (unrestricted, without censorship, unlimited, no-questions-asked) but not in Asker's context. What would "unfettered eGovernment" mean? ;-)
1 hr
  -> I think you've failed to notice that some of those links are used in the sense of "bridging teh digital divide", whihc is to do with universal access as here. Also, I did explain that "unfettered" works best with Internet access

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accessible


Explanation:
I can't see any reason not to use the standard "accessible" for these, whether the context is disability or broad access for other potentially excuded groups (e.g. speakers of minority languages).

I'd reserve "fully" for cases where the original has an equivalent qualifier, though - if something is said to be "accessible" then I'd assume that it is just that, i.e. (reasonably) fully accessible.

One useful source is the official UK Disabilioty Rights Commission and one of their publications reports specifically on web accessibility for disabled people:

http://www.drc-gb.org/publicationsandreports/2.pdf

And yes - to answer your second question - I'd stick with "accessibility" for "Barrierefreiheit".

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
cheers Ian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
11 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
23 mins

agree  Jeremy Amos: This is the term that Microsoft use for their features which make it easier for people with disabilities to use their OS - the system menu (Eingabehilfe in German) is called "Accessibility options" (if I remember correctly).
36 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day 9 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barrier-free (auch hier, s. Link)


Explanation:
Barrierefrei ist im Deutschen ein Ausdruck, dass einem keine Hindernisse in den Weh gestellt werden (besonders i. Zshg. von Behinderung). Dieser Sinn ist im EN genauso gebräuchlich, mMn spricht nichts dagegen, auch hier diesen Term beizubehalten.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=barrier-free disabilitie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-21 14:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look here:

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=barrier-free egovernment...

\"barrier-free eGovernment\"

is in use already :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=barrier-free+disabilitie...
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
4 mins

neutral  Ian M-H (X): Wird im Englischen benutzt, sicher, aber "genauso gebräuchlich"? // Barrier Reef government sounds great, whether "e" or not ;-)
1 hr
  -> Hi Ian - I added the link for the Google hits for "barrier-free eGovernment". It is an allure to the context of disabilities in both cases, that's what I meant w/ "gebräuchlich" Let's just be glad it's not a barrier-reef eGovernment - just typoed it...;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search