tauschbar machen

English translation: sentence

01:19 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / philosophy, literature
German term or phrase: tauschbar machen
Actually, I could use some help with the whole sentence:
Nun ist der Philosoph bekannt dafür...daß er keine Frage des praktischen Verhaltens in der Welt für undiskutierbar hält. Irgendeine Prozedur muß es geben, die auch die entlegenste Äußerung eines Menschen mit einer fremden Mitteilung tauschbar macht.

The first sentence is fine, I'm just providing that for context. But I'm having some trouble formulating the second. They occur in a story about a dialog between a Western scholar and a devout Shiite scholar, who holds that some questions of practical conduct are not open to discussion.
Kurt Beals
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
1st Attempt: There must be some approach which makes it possible for even the most unlikely utterances of a person to become part of a communicative exchange with another person.
Second Attempt: There must be some way of proceeding which makes it possible for even the most bizarre pronouncements of a person to be discussed in a dialogue with another person.
This is the closest I can come...what seems to be important is that the "listener" does not only understand the weirdest of statements, but is also able to enter into a dialogue with the speaker and react with his own statement, the "fremde Mitteilung"
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sentence
Sarah Swift
2worthy of an (intellectual) exchange
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
worthy of an (intellectual) exchange


Explanation:
There simply has to be an approach/an attitude/a mindset that renders even the most obscure statement worthy of an intellectual exchange/argument

This is how I read the sentence, but my confidence is not very high!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elimar Orlopp: yes, i would agree but why is he not saying it this way, "tauschbar machen" is really a mystery for me.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence


Explanation:
1st Attempt: There must be some approach which makes it possible for even the most unlikely utterances of a person to become part of a communicative exchange with another person.
Second Attempt: There must be some way of proceeding which makes it possible for even the most bizarre pronouncements of a person to be discussed in a dialogue with another person.
This is the closest I can come...what seems to be important is that the "listener" does not only understand the weirdest of statements, but is also able to enter into a dialogue with the speaker and react with his own statement, the "fremde Mitteilung"

Sarah Swift
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search