International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

verhärtete Fronten

English translation: entrenched positions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verhärtete Fronten
English translation:entrenched positions
Entered by: Brainstorm

16:36 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: verhärtete Fronten
In an article on conflict resolution. The line reads "Sie hinterlässt aber verhärtete Fronten und die sozialen Kosten (z. B. unerträgliche Stimmung, Sabotage durch Verlierer) können langfristig höher sein als scheinbare Gewinnen." (the "sie" refers to "Unterwerfung des Konfliktgegners" in the previous sentence).
Would you have any suggestions for a good translation? Thank you very much.
Brainstorm
Austria
entrenched positions
Explanation:
Oxford/Duden translation. This would require a bit of rewording, such as 'However, this leaves the conflicting parties entrenched in their positions, ...'. A paraphrase might yield a better result.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5entrenched positions
Ken Cox
4 +2hardening of positions
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verhärtete Fronten
entrenched positions


Explanation:
Oxford/Duden translation. This would require a bit of rewording, such as 'However, this leaves the conflicting parties entrenched in their positions, ...'. A paraphrase might yield a better result.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Whatever the heartache involved in rephrasing, do not miss out on this rare opportunity to use ‘entrenched’. Great word; great associations.
45 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): unreservedly, völlig vorbehaltlos (!) with Andrew
2 hrs

agree  silfilla: excellent suggestion!
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X)
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verhärtete Fronten
hardening of positions


Explanation:
but it results in a hardening of positions

Not surprisingly, once one group has framed the conflict in terms of justice, it becomes much more difficult to resolve. If one or both groups advance their claim as a matter of justice, moderate positions become less likely. Parties who believe they have suffered injustice may claim a higher moral ground for themselves, hardening their position to the point of inflexibility.[18] People are typically unwilling to compromise on justice issues, or even enter into dialogue with those whose points of view differ from their own.[19] Negotiation and problem solving thus become more difficult, and actual interests are obscured as the conflict becomes framed as win-lose.[20] People who believe that their cause is just are unlikely to back down or to begin the process of forgiveness and reconciliation.
http://www.intractableconflict.org/m/underlying_causes.jsp

Often disputants frame conflicts in adversarial or win-lose terms. They assume that the only way to get what they want is if the other party does not get what he or she wants. Rather than seeking a win-win solution, they therefore seek ways to build their power so that they can force the other side to give in. When both sides do this, the inevitable result is escalation, a hardening of positions, an increased danger of destructive confrontation (perhaps even violence) and a much diminished possibility of solving the problem.
http://v4.crinfo.org/CK_Essays/ck_framing.jsp


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X): I find this fits the context best
5 mins

agree  Laurens Landkroon: I don't know any suitable translation, certainly agree with Kim's explanation.......... but I can't say the same for his suggestion...........
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search