handelnde Subjekt

English translation: the behaviour of individuals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:handelnde Subjekt
English translation:the behaviour of individuals
Entered by: Marc Heinitz

19:05 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / handelnde Subjekte
German term or phrase: handelnde Subjekt
hi,
does anyone have any thoughts about :

"Während klassische Theorien der Migrationsforschung entweder die Makroebene (strukturelle Aspekte, statistische Daten) oder die Mikroebene (handelnde Subjekte) und Herkunfts- oder Ankunftsregionen untersuchen, beschäftigen sich neuere Ansätze mit der Zwischenebene."

The acting subject???

A bit stuck....

Thx for any help ;-)
Marc Heinitz
the behaviour of individuals
Explanation:
that's roughly where you arrive at if you translate the literal meaning "acting subjects" into comprehensible English :-)
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thx...that's perfect ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the behaviour of individuals
Armorel Young
4individual decision-taking
Lancashireman
3active subject
Anne Koth
3protagonist
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the behaviour of individuals


Explanation:
that's roughly where you arrive at if you translate the literal meaning "acting subjects" into comprehensible English :-)

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thx...that's perfect ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 mins

agree  Terry Gilman
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protagonist


Explanation:
one of the many Mikroebenen in the Makroebene (=habitat, world, environment)

springs to mind, though I can't claim to know jack about sociology

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual decision-taking


Explanation:
(at the level of) individual decision-taking
Results 1 - 10 of about 163 for "individual decision-taking".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-10-25 21:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of the terminology 'macro' and 'micro' is characteristic of economic analysis, hence the suggestion of 'decision-taking'. If this text was written by a psychologist then you may wish to consider an alternative suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-26 08:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an alternative to 'decisions' you may prefer 'actions' (handeln = to act):
...the microlevel (actions taken by individuals)...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active subject


Explanation:
As opposed to a passive object, in sociology-talk:

"becoming the active subject of her own investigation, rather than the object of the doctors’ medical discourse. " http://www.portfolio.mvm.ed.ac.uk/studentwebs/session1/group...

"If the active subject becomes the focus of attention, ‘resistance’ and ‘consent’ become two sides of the same coin." Fincham & Rhodes: Principles of Organizational Behaviour

"The contrast between the active subject who is both demanded and produced by a modern welfare state and the passive recipient of old-style social services is a lietmotiv of New Labour. " http://www.leeds.ac.uk/cava/papers/paper10alan.htm


Anne Koth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search