dem Anspruch gerecht bleiben

English translation: stay true to (this) principle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dem Anspruch gerecht bleiben
English translation:stay true to (this) principle
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

11:59 May 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Speech
German term or phrase: dem Anspruch gerecht bleiben
Diesem Anspruch sind Sie in Ihrer langjährigen Arbeit für die ***, als maßgebende Instanz für Luftfahrtsicherheit, und ihre Mitgliedstaaten stets gerecht geblieben.

** a civil aviation organisation

ANspruch = that even one death or accident casued by safety problems is one too many.

URGENT!

know what it means, need a nice and correct way of expressing this, looking for confirmation of understanding.
Carolyn Brice
Australia
stay true to (this) principle
Explanation:
You have always stayed true to this principle.

Just another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-05-02 14:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "remain", if you want a slightly higher register.
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter (X)
Grading comment
As this is what I had originally put, and feel it best fits the context, the points go to you! Thanks to everyone though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5you have always lived up to the (demand, code, belief, principle)
archtrans
4 +3you have always/unfailingly met this requirement
David Hollywood
3 +2stay true to (this) principle
Laurel Porter (X)
4live up to the expectations
Günther Toussaint


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you have always/unfailingly met this requirement


Explanation:
couple of options

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): or: fulfilled the requirements
14 mins
  -> thanks Ingeborg :)

agree  Emilie
25 mins
  -> thanks Emilie :)

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr
  -> thanks Olga :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you have always lived up to the (demand, code, belief, principle)


Explanation:
Not sure about which of the words (code, demand, belief, principle) you want to use, or something along those lines, for Anspruch.

Alternate: you have always respected this (Anspruch)

archtrans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Günther Toussaint: indeed
2 mins

agree  Armorel Young: in this case "principle" might be a good choice
34 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs

agree  Stephen Reader: Hard to choose. This one does click, Francesca. ('For you it has always been a personal conviction and you have consistently lived up to it / done it justice'?
7 hrs
  -> Thanks all - now that I see it is a eulogy, I think "stayed true to your conviction" might be good. Conviction seems to get to the meaning.

agree  Francis Lee (X): some good ideas here, too
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live up to the expectations


Explanation:
During all those years of working as an authority for... you have always lived up to these expectations.

Diesem Anspruch sind Sie in Ihrer langjährigen Arbeit für die ***, als maßgebende Instanz für Luftfahrtsicherheit, und ihre Mitgliedstaaten stets gerecht geblieben.


Günther Toussaint
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stay true to (this) principle


Explanation:
You have always stayed true to this principle.

Just another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-05-02 14:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "remain", if you want a slightly higher register.

Laurel Porter (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As this is what I had originally put, and feel it best fits the context, the points go to you! Thanks to everyone though!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Funnily enough, this is what I put, and then I see you proposed it. This therefore confirms my original instinct.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  archtrans: I like this too; or even "upheld the principle"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francesca - I like "upheld" too.

agree  Francis Lee (X): given the added info, this hits the spot
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francis.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search