Ansässige

English translation: residents/locals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansässige
English translation:residents/locals
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:30 Mar 22, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Ansässige
This is not part of a translation assignment but rather a short note that I need to translate from German to English for my own use. I haven't translated any German in the past 20 years and would appreciate some help with two words in this phrase:

(the project) einige Probleme mit den *Ansessigen* und den *Behoehrden* hat.

My dictionaries and the web have not been any help here...
Many thanks in advance!
Robin Levey
Chile
residents/locals and authorities
Explanation:
should read:
Ansässigen und Behörden
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7residents/locals and authorities
Edith Kelly
4 +2local residents
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ansessigen
residents/locals and authorities


Explanation:
should read:
Ansässigen und Behörden

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: perhaps residents and administration, but depending on the context
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, even Germans can make spelling mistakes now and then.
3 mins

agree  David Moore: Might even be phonetic spelling...
5 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
21 mins

agree  franglish
27 mins

agree  LittleBalu
3 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ansessigen
local residents


Explanation:
(that) the project has some problems with the locals and the authorities


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Since you answered the question here, not both together!
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search