Darstellungsleistung

English translation: representational acts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Darstellungsleistung
English translation:representational acts
Entered by: Helen Shiner

08:16 May 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Luhmann - dignity - legal rights
German term or phrase: Darstellungsleistung
This is from an article in a journal for legal philosophy discussing the sources of human dignity in the German constitution.

"Aus soziologischer Sicht sieht Niklas Luhmann Würde als das Ergebnis von teils bewussten, teils unbewussten Darstellungsleistungen und in gleichem Maß als das Ergebnis sozialer Kooperation."

I'm not sure how to translate Darstellungsleistung and can't find any English discussion of this point of Luhmann's philosophy on the net. I'd be grateful for any suggestions.
Ann Marie Ackermann, JD
representational capacities
Explanation:
If he is meaning that this stems from an invidual's capacity for representation...

This is difficult without further context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-05-07 12:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as I say in the discussion, 'capacity for representation'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-05-08 17:51:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Ann Marie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-05-08 17:54:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I had not seen Bernhard's full explanation, and I think he is right that this is about acts of representation, rather than capacities for it. But I don't agree with self-representation, since as I have explained in the discussion area, for Luhmann this will include both the representation of the Other as well as the self, externally and to oneself, internally.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for a very interesting discussion. Reading through both Helen and Bernhard's comments, I get the impression that Helen comes a bit closer to the points made in my article -- but who knows, I could be wrong. I would strongly encourage any other translator who in the future looks up this link in order to translate Darstellungsleistung to carefully consider Bernhard's comments as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1representational capacities
Helen Shiner
3activities (efforts) of self-presentation (presenting oneself)
Bernhard Sulzer
3representational performances
Peter Manda (X)


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representational performances


Explanation:
.

Peter Manda (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representational capacities


Explanation:
If he is meaning that this stems from an invidual's capacity for representation...

This is difficult without further context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-05-07 12:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as I say in the discussion, 'capacity for representation'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-05-08 17:51:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Ann Marie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-05-08 17:54:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I had not seen Bernhard's full explanation, and I think he is right that this is about acts of representation, rather than capacities for it. But I don't agree with self-representation, since as I have explained in the discussion area, for Luhmann this will include both the representation of the Other as well as the self, externally and to oneself, internally.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for a very interesting discussion. Reading through both Helen and Bernhard's comments, I get the impression that Helen comes a bit closer to the points made in my article -- but who knows, I could be wrong. I would strongly encourage any other translator who in the future looks up this link in order to translate Darstellungsleistung to carefully consider Bernhard's comments as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activities (efforts) of self-presentation (presenting oneself)


Explanation:
I think one should be careful in using the term "capacity" in this context especially because "dignity" is your context. "Incapacity" would then not be far of.
Luhmann's concepts are difficult to translate and the immediate context is very important.
Here it seems to refer to the way individuals present themselves to others, how they appear to others, and how this presentation of themselves is evaluated/assessed by others/authorities etc. according to these other persons' parameters. Even if the individual (with their actions/activities/efforts) doesn't meet these parameters, dignity must still be bestowed/granted.

http://books.google.de/books?id=A4wb9HfDiz4C&pg=PA381&lpg=PA...
Selbstdarstellung/Darstellungsleistung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-05-07 12:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:puz9Rov0e8gJ:dspace.ruc...
self-presentation

PS: acts of self-presentation would also fit, in my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-05-07 13:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read "Leistung" here as an "activity" of some kind, not as "capacity" as in "Leistungsfähigkeit". Just my take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-05-08 01:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am also not sure about calling it "(re)presentation of 'the' Self" except
"presentation of one's Self" (to oneself but for this context rather to others). These activities of presenting one's Self to others seem to be a measure for /indicator of dignity/dignified behaviour (or capacity - if you will here) and for social cooperation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-05-08 01:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I could live with "representations of one's Self" or activities of/related to representing one's Self."
Self-representation is however also a term used in law for representing yourself without a lawyer. If you don't care about bringing in the Self because it might be implied anyway, I would suggest representational activities/manifestations although I do believe "presentation" is closer to what is meant here, it's about presenting one's inner Self to others, not about representing one's self.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-05-08 01:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: just to be clear, I still wouldn't use "capacities" in your particular context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2009-05-08 18:16:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Unfortunately I missed your answer for some reason. I agree with you about acts rather than capacities, actually, but not about self-representation instead of representation. Please see my post-grading comments.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thanks, Helen. Well presented.:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search