aus einem neuen Bewusstsein

English translation: spiritual economics/ecomonics and spiritual development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus einem neuen Bewusstsein
English translation:spiritual economics/ecomonics and spiritual development

09:32 Mar 15, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-03-18 15:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Spiritualität
German term or phrase: aus einem neuen Bewusstsein
Dear colleagues, I'm translating the announcement of a conference on the topic "Wirtschaften **aus** einem neuen Bewusstsein" and I'm not sure which preposition to choose.
Some context: Ziel der Tagung ist die Verbindung von innerer Bewusstseinsentwicklung, wie sie seit Jahrtausenden von spirituellen Wegen gelehrt wird und äußerem Ausdruck im konkreten Handeln, als Antwort auf die globalen Herausforderungen, vor denen wir heute stehen.

My translation of the phrase so far: "Economic management **out of** a new awareness" - somehow that doesn't sound right. I'd be grateful for suggestions.
Daniela Gehringer
Germany
spiritual economics/ecomonics and spiritual development
Explanation:
Hi Daniela,
Since awareness can only be developed, I believe you can leave out the "out". I have a few more suggestions below. I hope I could be of some help! It's a fascinating field!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-03-15 09:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economics of a new awareness.

I thought of turning it around, but sounds a bit questionable:
The new awareness of economics.
or, for a laugh - New Age Economics - those days are gone for good!
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! I also like the "born" option best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spiritual economics/ecomonics and spiritual development
Ramey Rieger
4 +1(Economics) as seen from the new (spiritual) consciousness
Helen Shiner
3 +1and a new awareness/consciousness
casper (X)
3 +1New Perception of Economics
adamgajlewicz
3 +1out of/based on a new awareness
Stephanie Busch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spiritual economics/ecomonics and spiritual development


Explanation:
Hi Daniela,
Since awareness can only be developed, I believe you can leave out the "out". I have a few more suggestions below. I hope I could be of some help! It's a fascinating field!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-03-15 09:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economics of a new awareness.

I thought of turning it around, but sounds a bit questionable:
The new awareness of economics.
or, for a laugh - New Age Economics - those days are gone for good!

Example sentence(s):
  • Economics and spiritual awareness. Economics developed through heightened awareness/consciousness.
  • Economics born of a new awareness.
Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you! I also like the "born" option best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Johnson: Good suggestions, like the one with "born" the best
24 mins
  -> yes, the best came last! Thanks!

agree  franglish: also: "Economics in the light of a new awareness"
56 mins
  -> also good! thank-you!

agree  mill2: born of
1 hr
  -> born of a new dawn.....thanks

agree  Thayenga: "born" sounds nice in this context. :)
2 hrs
  -> it's crowning!!!! Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of/based on a new awareness


Explanation:
Your own suggestion "out of a new awareness" sounds perfectly good to me.

Another possibility might be "based on a new awareness".

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader
2 days 5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New Perception of Economics


Explanation:
Not exactly the answer to your question. If that is not helpful, just ignore it, please.

adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: Fits, to my ears; depends how explicit the title has to be (the spiritual/new consciousness aspects being explicit in what follows)
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stephen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and a new awareness/consciousness


Explanation:
Yes, I'm suggesting that you try using 'and' in your context.

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: As a heading maybe 'Economics and THE new consciousness'?
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Hmm...I didn't think of using 'the' instead of 'a', but yes, it is possible. I'll leave it to the asker's discretion. Thanks, Stephen Reader

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Economics) as seen from the new (spiritual) consciousness


Explanation:
I would go with consciousness here. The term 'spiritual consciousness' has great currency.

http://www.buzzle.com/articles/the-new-spiritual-consciousne...

Frequency of use of term 'consciousness' in similar contexts:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher_consciousness

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: Hi, Helen, definitely Agree for a subtitle/ in-text version; if it's the title of the whole event, I'd toy (glibly?) with a phrase that 'rings'.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen, as long as 'consciousness' is in there somewhere!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search