bargen

English translation: did afford (the opportunity)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bargen
English translation:did afford (the opportunity)
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

12:37 Aug 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociological
German term or phrase: bargen
Wenngleich die Ad-hoc-Prozesse wegen der Gräueltaten in Osttimor aufgrund ihrer besonderen internationalen Bedeutung kein direktes Modell für mögliche zukünftige Verfahren darstellen mögen, so **bargen** sie doch wenigstens die Chance, bestimmte Fragen nach Täterschaft und Handlungsmustern zu enttabuisieren.

I don't believe this is a past tense usage here.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
did afford (the opportunity)
Explanation:
In agreement that it's a past tense - my reading: the ad hoc proceedings may not (with hindsight) prove to be any kind of model for the future, but (at the time - implication that they are now concluded) they did at least afford the opportunity to break the taboos surrounding certain issues.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
I'll let it go, but after consideration, think it's probably a typo for "baten".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8did afford (the opportunity)
Deborah Shannon
5 +4bore / contained
swisstell
3 +2they at least made it possible to break the taboos...
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bore / contained


Explanation:
yes, it is the past tense of "bergen"
have a nice weekend.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
7 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: The first clause (wenngleich ... mögen) is in the present tense, but the next clause can still be in the past tense. I'll give a simple example in English: Even though I like apples, I did not want to eat that one.
13 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon
1 hr

agree  farolingo: But, Rowan, I don't see the logic in justifying the answer by comparing grammars of two different languages; after all, there's no point comparing apples with oranges!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
did afford (the opportunity)


Explanation:
In agreement that it's a past tense - my reading: the ad hoc proceedings may not (with hindsight) prove to be any kind of model for the future, but (at the time - implication that they are now concluded) they did at least afford the opportunity to break the taboos surrounding certain issues.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'll let it go, but after consideration, think it's probably a typo for "baten".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD: yes, like that!
15 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: this sounds more natural:-)
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  Renate FitzRoy
5 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
23 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Yes! "Afford" is the snappiest and most accurate alternative.
3 days 24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they at least made it possible to break the taboos...


Explanation:
another planet heard from

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search