Nationale Einstellung & Soziale Einstellung

English translation: Nationalist & Social Outlook (compass vs. allegiance)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nationale Einstellung & Soziale Einstellung
English translation:Nationalist & Social Outlook (compass vs. allegiance)
Entered by: Adrian MM.

19:22 May 19, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / On a form justifying Aryan credentials (1934)
German term or phrase: Nationale Einstellung & Soziale Einstellung
The form filler argues that the details of their family history, their lifestyle, eg husband and sons fighting for Germany in WW1; they themselves being a factory owner and performing charitable deeds, show their 'Nationale Einstellung meiner Person und meiner Nachkommen' und also their 'Soziale Einstellung der gleichen Personen'.

Should this be Nationalist / Socialist mindset?
Sarah Verger
United Kingdom
Nationalist & Social Outlook
Explanation:
Often an attitude: 'Es ist Einstellungssache' and 'general attitude' being a chastisable offence at my one-time school in Southern England (as it ought to be on this website).

Note nationalist outlook (relatively positive) vs. nationalistic attitude - jingoistic (and relatively negative) that might be more descriptive of Aryan credential in 1934. plus the 'Herzensösterreicher/in' test for acquiring Austrian nationaility that smacks of the Heimatecht idea.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-19 20:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..Heimatrecht...
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hard choice as they could have said 'Nationalistisch', but other comments did seem nationalistic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1national and social commitment
David Hollywood
4 +1Nationalist & Social Outlook
Adrian MM.
3 +2national and social convictions
Michael Martin, MA
4National and social convictions
Daniel Williams
3National & social attitudes
Klaus Beyer
3Political beliefs and social orientation
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Political beliefs and social orientation


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Katarina.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
national and social convictions


Explanation:
The language seems to indicate that this may have taken place in the context of the Third Reich; so they may have felt compelled to demonstrate a higher degree of loyalty to the ruling powers than would have been expected in more normal countries with their more innocent patriotism.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Beyer
16 hrs

agree  Daniel Williams
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nationale & Soziale Einstellung
Nationalist & Social Outlook


Explanation:
Often an attitude: 'Es ist Einstellungssache' and 'general attitude' being a chastisable offence at my one-time school in Southern England (as it ought to be on this website).

Note nationalist outlook (relatively positive) vs. nationalistic attitude - jingoistic (and relatively negative) that might be more descriptive of Aryan credential in 1934. plus the 'Herzensösterreicher/in' test for acquiring Austrian nationaility that smacks of the Heimatecht idea.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-19 20:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..Heimatrecht...

Example sentence(s):
  • Der Begriff der "Herzensösterreicherinnen"/ "Herzensösterreicher" bezeichnet Personen österreichischer Abstammung, die nicht die österreichische Staatsbürgerschaft besitzen ..... und die sich Österreich verbunden fühlen.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/12067190-einst...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/nationalist...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hard choice as they could have said 'Nationalistisch', but other comments did seem nationalistic.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Adrian. I prefer David's answers as they could have said nationalist if they wanted. National commitment and Social commitment (the two are specified separately) does show the right attitude in my opinion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Matthews: It has to be "nationalist" (or "patriotic"), not "national". "national outlook" means the outlook of the nation, which is clearly not what is meant here. "outlook" is a good alternative to "attitude". I can't think of anything better.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gordon. The asker seems to prefer David H's subjective commitment to my objective outlook. // Your computer setting point suggests a '(nationalist vs. social or moral) compass'. PS my own 'nation' depends on which team wins the game and cup.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national and social commitment


Explanation:
short and sweet and covers all bases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-20 03:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Einstellung" implicitly understood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-20 03:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in a Third Reich context it covers your back (and we all know how important that was...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-20 03:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I work with the lucky ones who escaped this nightmare (and now they're few and far between but the things they tell me give me shivers up my back)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-20 04:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a great privilege to have the contact and we must never forget what happened and the fortunate survivors who live to tell us how it really was

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-20 04:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but this is WW1, so regardless of what sadly transpired I still think "commitment" would do although literally it's "attitude"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-05-20 04:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now I see it's WW2 but the same applies and even more so...




David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you David. I like this answer best so far. It is not saying too much, but demonstrating the right 'attitude'.

Asker: I seem to have opened a can of worms. Possibly the best person to say whether 'nationalist' would be appropriate or too strong would be the descendant for whom I am doing the translation! Thanks anyway


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gordon Matthews: "national" means "of the nation", does it not_
4 hrs

agree  robin25
8 hrs

agree  Chris Pr
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National & social attitudes


Explanation:
or ideology....or proclivities....or preferences, i.e. six or half a dozen

Klaus Beyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National and social convictions


Explanation:
Given this is from a Nazi-era document, I suspect the German has been deliberately formulated to demonstrate support for (or to keep on the right side of) the Nazi regime. If so, I would be tempted to use "national" and "social" to reflect the party's full name, but this is not to say any of the other suggestions here are necessarily wrong.

Daniel Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Daniel. I agree about the first bit (keeping on the side of the Nazi regime) but am beginning to think that 'nationalist' would be more appropriate, particularly in light of other comments about 'national'.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search