übervorteilt

English translation: to be taken advantage of / to be expolited / to be cheated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:übervorteilt
English translation:to be taken advantage of / to be expolited / to be cheated
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:44 Oct 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: übervorteilt
Es mag im Misstrauen der XXXesen gebründet sein, übervorteilt zu werden (was ich denk`und tu`...) oder in ihrer technischen Unzulänglichkeit, dass trotz der flauen Zeiten im Büro viel zu tun ist.
Ich habe fleece, damnify, nobble und overreach gefunden, finde jedoch nichts davon passend - wer hat einen besseren Vorschlag?
Christine Lam
to be taken advantage of / to be expolited / to be cheated
Explanation:
I'm not sure I understand your question - isn't very clear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-29 13:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, exploited
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die breite Zustimmung
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to be taken advantage of / to be expolited / to be cheated
Cilian O'Tuama
4duped
Krokodil
3have the better of someone
Brainstorm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
übervorteilt
to be taken advantage of / to be expolited / to be cheated


Explanation:
I'm not sure I understand your question - isn't very clear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-29 13:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, exploited

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die breite Zustimmung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
0 min

agree  Allesklar
5 mins

agree  gfish
6 mins

agree  gangels
22 mins

agree  roneill
24 mins

agree  Christina Oltmann
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
übervorteilt
have the better of someone


Explanation:
to have the better of someone
to outwit
be a looser
But the context is too meagre to say...


Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: the opposite of looser is not winner, but tighter ;-)
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duped


Explanation:
may be another possibility.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search