Auschreitungen

English translation: disturbances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auschreitungen
English translation:disturbances
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

09:06 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Auschreitungen
"Vor allem die Instrumentalisierung von Schülern und Studenten durch kosovo-albanische Extremisten bei den Auschreitungen gibt Anlass zur Sorge."
Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
disturbances
Explanation:
Francis is right: more details would be *very* helpful. If you don't have them, "disturbances" might be the safest option - it would include serious rioting but wouldn't be 'over the top' if the incidents being described were relatively minor.
Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
I agree that, due to the lack of context, this is the safest option. Thanks to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6riots
Daniela Wolff
5Ouch-striding
Elimar Orlopp
3 +1disturbances
Ian M-H (X)
4riots
Ingrid Blank
3disorder
ENGSOL


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
riots


Explanation:
see weblink


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro
1 min

agree  Francis Lee (X)
7 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
10 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausschreitungen
disturbances


Explanation:
Francis is right: more details would be *very* helpful. If you don't have them, "disturbances" might be the safest option - it would include serious rioting but wouldn't be 'over the top' if the incidents being described were relatively minor.

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I agree that, due to the lack of context, this is the safest option. Thanks to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): and that would indeed be the likely other option
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disorder


Explanation:
another option, if you want to keep it general


    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=riot
ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ouch-striding


Explanation:
Dieses Mal möchte ich von keinem Kontext etwas wissen und melde mich mit einer ganz wörtlichen Übersetzung von Au (Ouch) schreitung (striding). Aber vielleicht ist da ja ein Tippfehler, und es heißt, Au-schreiung, dass jemand also AUA schreit, dann heißt es natürlich Ouch-screaming... Love you all! :-)

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): Wasn't April 1 last Friday?
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search