Hilfestellung bei der organisatorischen, methodischen und inhaltlichen Arbeit

English translation: …provide assistance with various aspects of the work, including organisation, method and content.

18:09 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / General Language
German term or phrase: Hilfestellung bei der organisatorischen, methodischen und inhaltlichen Arbeit
"Das Programm, das sich an Frauen und Männer richtet, umfasst einen Postgraduiertenstudiengang und ein Fernstudium. Hauptziel ist es, eine fundierte Weiterbildung im Bereich Gender und Entwicklung anzubieten und das so angeeignete Wissen zugänglich zu machen.
[...]
Seit #### unterstützt der XXX den Aufbau und die Durchführung der beiden Studiengänge. Dabei geben Entwicklungshelfer und –stipendiaten Hilfestellung bei der organisatorischen, methodischen und inhaltlichen Arbeit."

MY ATTEMPT SO FAR: "...assistance in the organisational, methodological and ??? work."

I've read all of the glossary- and KudoZ-entries on "inhaltlich," but for some reason I just have trouble imagining "content-related" would work well here. Can you think of something better - perhaps "actual" or "development?"

Thanks! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
English translation:…provide assistance with various aspects of the work, including organisation, method and content.
Explanation:
…provide assistance with various aspects of the work, including organisation, method and content.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-09 18:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Britisher goes it not!)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Andrew (and all who helped) for your kind help; this works well. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5…provide assistance with various aspects of the work, including organisation, method and content.
Lancashireman
4assist or provide assistance with the studies in terms of organisation, method and content
Ingrid Blank
4 -1assistance in the organisational, methodological and content-related work
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assistance in the organisational, methodological and content-related work


Explanation:
assistance in the organisational, methodological and ??? work

or

assistance in the organisational and methodological work and in the compilation of content

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H (X): This sounds translated to me, in particular "in" and (as Derek suggests in his question) "content-related"
16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
…provide assistance with various aspects of the work, including organisation, method and content.


Explanation:
…provide assistance with various aspects of the work, including organisation, method and content.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-09 18:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Britisher goes it not!)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you Andrew (and all who helped) for your kind help; this works well. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X): Possibly "methodological questions" (or "approach") rather than just "method"; but then again possibly not as it's a bit of a mouthful...
15 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: and with Ian, in that I'd tend to say methods or methodological issues (and shuffle that to last place in the sentence)
18 hrs
  -> Yes, 'methodological issues' is a definite improvement on 'method' ;-)

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes or and subject-matter/substance - content works perfectly though
1 day 55 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun: sounds nice and natural
1 day 8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assist or provide assistance with the studies in terms of organisation, method and content


Explanation:
another option

Ingrid Blank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search