Wilhelminisches Muster

English translation: Wilhelmine pattern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wilhelminisches Muster
English translation:Wilhelmine pattern
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

20:53 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Wilhelminisches Muster
Aus einem sozialkritischen Bericht über die wirtschaftliche Lage in Berlin.
Dr.G.MD (X)
Wilhelmine pattern
Explanation:
as from the Wilhelmine era/period
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wilhelminian precepts / paradigms
Peter Linton
4Wilhelminian time
------ (X)
3Wilhelmine pattern
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3Wilhelmine model
Nick Somers (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wilhelmine pattern


Explanation:
as from the Wilhelmine era/period


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1248/is_4_88/ai_6...
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wilhelminian time


Explanation:
Wenigstens stwht es so in meinem Wörterbuch.:)
wilhelminisch /'/ Adj. Wilhelminian


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-10 21:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also Wilhelminian pattern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-10 21:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es findet zwar nur 4 Texte bei google, aber in den anderen Versionen gibtes überhaupt keine.

Museum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Artristry in the Wilhelminian Time. The collection of Adolf von Beckerath –
30.11.02-23.03.03 (Prof. Dr. Hein-Th. Schulze Altcappenberg, Dr. Holm Bevers ...
www.munchundberlin.org/museum2.jsp?section=D2 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Abstracts Band 10 der SDGGN - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... origin and family, Oppenheim’s biography in the manuscript of Emil Herz,
Oppenheim as a paradigm of jewish destiny in Wilhelminian time. ...
www.dggn.de/Abstracts_Bd10.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

VDSt Halle-Wittenberg: History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Actually, according to reports of eye-witnesses, our VDSt reflected the spirit
of the \"Wilhelminian Time\". A bit more insight into the spirit of those ...
halle.vvdst.net/eng/Gesch.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

VDSt Halle-Wittenberg: History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... working population. Actually, according to reports of eye-witnesses, our
VDSt reflected the spirit of the \"Wilhelminian Time\". A ...
www.vdst.net/halle/eng/Gesch.htm - 6k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-10 21:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und von daher solltest du vielleicht besser \"emperor William II\" sprechen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-10 23:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The patterns of the time of William II scheint mir hier tatsächlich sinnvoller als Wilhelminian patterns/time.

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wilhelmine model


Explanation:
http://www.aei.org/publications/pubID.18103,filter.all/pub_d...

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wilhelminian precepts / paradigms


Explanation:
I think you need a posh word here, and while other translations such as 'pattern' and 'model' are entirely correct, and my suggestions are perhaps rather free, I think they convey the meaning of the German adequately while maintaining the high register of the original.

Personally I think I would go for 'paradigm', defined in my Oxford dictionary as 'an example or pattern, esp. one underlying a theory or methodology'. That seems to fit well (should I say 'pass muster'?) with the German 'Muster' and with the whole tenor of this text.


    Reference: http://www.daad.org/?p=48512
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search