Stärkung populistischer Parteien

English translation: an increase in support for parties with a populist agenda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stärkung populistischer Parteien
English translation:an increase in support for parties with a populist agenda
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

20:54 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Stärkung populistischer Parteien
Aus einem sozialkritischen Bericht über die wirtschaftliche Lage in Berlin.
Dr.G.MD (X)
an increase in support for parties with a populist agenda
Explanation:
EITHER: an increase in support for parties with a populist agenda
OR: growing influence for parties with a populist agenda

'strengthening' is far too vague in this context
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7an increase in support for parties with a populist agenda
Lancashireman
5 +2strengthening of populist parties
silfilla
3populist parties bolstered
ENGSOL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stärkung populistischer Parteien
strengthening of populist parties


Explanation:
or a verbal phrase using these terms, depending on the context

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
22 mins

agree  ------ (X)
38 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Stärkung populistischer Parteien
an increase in support for parties with a populist agenda


Explanation:
EITHER: an increase in support for parties with a populist agenda
OR: growing influence for parties with a populist agenda

'strengthening' is far too vague in this context

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: nicely put, Andrew!
3 hrs

agree  Nick Somers (X): Good solution for "Stärkung", but what's wrong with the simple "populist parties"?
6 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: with Nick
7 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X)
7 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie
10 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
12 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X)
8 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stärkung populistischer Parteien
populist parties bolstered


Explanation:
another option, maybe

More context would help!

ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search