die Weimarer Zeit

English translation: the Weimar Period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Weimarer Zeit
English translation:the Weimar Period
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

20:54 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: die Weimarer Zeit
Aus einem sozialkritischen Bericht über die wirtschaftliche Lage in Berlin.
Dr.G.MD (X)
the Weimar Period
Explanation:
during the time of the Weimar Republic
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8the Weimar Period
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
5 +4the Weimar era
Francis Lee (X)
5 +3Weimar period
silfilla
4 +4the years of the Weimar Republic
------ (X)
4 -1the years of Weimar
Trans-Marie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Weimar period


Explanation:
or Weimar Period (if in a heading)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
10 mins

agree  ENGSOL: there seem to be mixed caps conventions -- I like your option: initial caps for headings, lower case for *period* in sentences
17 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
41 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the Weimar Period


Explanation:
during the time of the Weimar Republic

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MajaM
4 mins

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: prefer "during the time of the Weimar Republic" as you might have to explain to the youngsters these days!
7 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
9 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: I like mbrodie's proposal
10 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
22 mins

agree  Shane London
2 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun
6 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs

neutral  Ian M-H (X): not sure where "during the time of" comes from... But "Weimar Republic" on its own could well work.
1 day 16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the years of Weimar


Explanation:
or Golden Years of Weimar

www.historylearningsite.co.uk/weimar.htm - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-10 21:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch aus diesem Link: Weimar Germany from 1924 to 1929 is referred to either as the \"Golden Age of Weimar\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-10 21:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the Stresemann years.

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francis Lee (X): mit "Golden Years" könnten - wenn überhaupt - nur die English-speakers, die eine Ahnung von der deutschen Kulturgeschichte haben, was anfangen können; und nur den wenigsten würde Stresemann (leider) was bedeuten
59 mins
  -> ok, war nur ein zusätzlicher Vorschlag. Years of Weimar ist der eigentliche Vorschlag.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the Weimar era


Explanation:
Probably my first ever 5-rating (und das kommt nicht von ungefähr)
And it does out-Google "period" (which to a native sounds more like a general or personal artistic era)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-10 21:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for those English-speakers who aren\'t that savvy on German history:
\"the interwar years/era\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-10 22:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, \"the interwar years\" is of course inaccurate, as it would include half of the Nazi era; \"pre-Nazi years/era\" might work, but it depends on the exact context - which you have not (yet) provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-11 12:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hidden jobless takes Germany back to the level of the Weimar era,\" writes Tony Paterson for The Sunday Telegraph
http://www.ucg.org.uk/Watchit/wnp0212/brief.htm

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X)
7 hrs

agree  TransWolf: Yep, check your German history books.
9 hrs

agree  Peter Linton: Definitely
11 hrs

neutral  ------ (X): "Era" has a slightly different meaning, an era has to be long and successful. //Die Ethymologie ist DE+EN identisch und aus Erz macht man keine kurzlebigen Systeme. Ansonsten bin ich doch neutral. :)
14 hrs
  -> just Google "Weimar era"; wie kommste drauf, dass eine era "long and successful" sein muss?// es geht nicht um die gemeinsame deutsche/englische Etymologie, sondern um die aktuelle "Bedeutung" in der jeweiligen Sprache - as affirmed by my 3 native Agreers

agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 day 15 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the years of the Weimar Republic


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-11 12:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Era ist m.E. meist \"das Zeitalter\", z.B.the Golden Era:das goldene Zeitalter. Zeitalter dauern in aller Regel länger als 15 Jahre.
\"An era is a (usually lengthy) period of time with common characteristics. For example: the Biblical era, the Roman era, the Elizabethan era, the Victorian era and the Soviet era. Era is also popularly used to denote the passing of shorter periods, such as the Big Band era, Disco era. Something like the death of Frank Sinatra is called the end of an era. (see also: period)\"
http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/era

Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)

Era \\E\"ra\\, n.; pl. Eras. [LL. aera an era, in earlier usage,
the items of an account, counters, pl. of aes, aeris, brass,
money. See Ore.]
1. A fixed point of time, usually an epoch, from which a
series of years is reckoned.

The foundation of Solomon\'s temple is conjectured by
Ideler to have been an era. --R. S. Poole.

2. A period of time reckoned from some particular date or
epoch; a succession of years dating from some important
event; as, the era of Alexander; the era of Christ, or the
Christian era (see under Christian).

The first century of our era. --M. Arnold.

3. A period of time in which a new order of things prevails;
a signal stage of history; an epoch.

Painting may truly be said to have opened the new
era of culture. --J. A.
Symonds.

Google:
1 - 10 de aproximadamente 3.370 de \"the long era\"
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 122 de \"the short era\"
La Web




------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Since the original clearly (if not explicitly) refers to the Weimar Republic, I think one should say so.
9 hrs
  -> Thx a lot!

agree  Francis Lee (X): although strictly speaking not the same, I think just "Weimar Republic" would be OK
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Francis! I was also thinking that "the first German Republic" could be a possibility, as Weimar needs an explanation.

agree  Ian M-H (X): "Weimar Republic" on its own is definitely an option.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search