Unser Ausstellungsprojekt unternahm den magazinhaft angelegten Versuch, dies zusammenzufassen

English translation: s.u.

23:52 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: Unser Ausstellungsprojekt unternahm den magazinhaft angelegten Versuch, dies zusammenzufassen
Dieses ist der Satz: Unser Ausstellungsprojekt 'baustop.randstadt' 1998 in der Neuen Gesellschaft für bildende Kunst unternahm den magazinhaft angelegten Versuch, dies zusammenzufassen.

Diesen Kernsatz eines sozialkritischen Berichtes möchte ich gerne schön rüberbringen - wer hilft? Ich sage schon mal Danke.....
Dr.G.MD (X)
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Our 1998 'baustop.randstadt' exhibition at the ‘Neue Gesellschaft für bildende Kunst’ (New Society for Visual Art) was an attempt to get this idea across in a popular magazine-style format
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you again,Andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5s.u.
Lancashireman
3see sentence
@caduceus (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hilfe bei Satz, bitte
s.u.


Explanation:
Our 1998 'baustop.randstadt' exhibition at the ‘Neue Gesellschaft für bildende Kunst’ (New Society for Visual Art) was an attempt to get this idea across in a popular magazine-style format

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you again,Andrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: Are you still up, Andrew?
3 mins
  -> 1am British Summer Time. Just logging off now. Good evening North America!

agree  Bjørn Anthun: I was still thinking, while you were on top of the game
2 hrs

agree  Michael Schubert
4 hrs

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
5 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hilfe bei Satz, bitte
see sentence


Explanation:
Our 1998 exhibit 'baustop.randstadt' on the premises of The New Society for Fine Arts was a magazine-style endeavor, summarizing the quintessence of this topic.

The NGBK calls itself the The New Society for Fine Arts - ttp://www.ngbk.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-11 00:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ngbk.de
Under the link \"Der Verein\" it says the following:
NGBK - the different art society - the basic democratic principal
The New Society for Fine Arts (NGBK) is an association everyone can become a member who is interested in promoting contemporary fine arts as well as in thematic exhibition projects. Different form other art societies the membership is making the decisions concerning the annual program. All projects are being planned and organized by teams of NGBK members.

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Schubert: According to your own link, it's "New Society for Visual Art," as in Andrew's answer. // I guess they couldn't make up their own minds ... or used two different translators :-)
12 mins
  -> well, under "Der Verein" it says "The New Society for Fine Arts"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search