auf einer Linie

English translation: Lined up for WBC

07:03 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
German term or phrase: auf einer Linie
My text is on the World Cup, specifically in regard to a meeting of broadcasters for the game. It has a picture of two key figures at the meeting and the caption "Auf einer Linie beim WBC: Herr X und Herr Y"

My question: is "auf eine Linie" making some kind of reference to football terminology that I should know about, or does it just mean they are working together towards the same goal???
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:Lined up for WBC
Explanation:
the teams line up for football matches: think Cup Final, think of the two teams lined up to shake hands with some Royal or other.

What team are you lining up for Saturday's match????
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for all the great ideas and the football info. I decided to go with this option, but they were all great. Have a nice day, guys, and thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on the ball
IanW (X)
4 +1Lined up for WBC
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2not specific
Nick Somers (X)
4standing together
Hermann
3Looking to score together / for the same team / for WBC
petrolhead


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auf einer Linie (football reference?)
not specific


Explanation:
Auf *der* Linie could have a sports reference, but not auf *eine* Linie, IMO. Which doesn't prevent you from making some kind of pathetic footballing pun. You wouldn't be the first ...

Nick Somers (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: Just: working together towards the same goal
3 mins

agree  TransWolf: Yeah, it's definitely not one of those annoying standard commentator sayings either. Muttersprachler has a good suggestion.
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf einer Linie (football reference?)
Looking to score together / for the same team / for WBC


Explanation:
"teamwork" is another useful reference albeit a bit of a cliche :-)

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): On the same team/side would be fine. But I'd avoid any reference to "scoring", especially together. There have been a few unsavoury incidents in recent years involving footballers doing what they might describe in that way.
15 mins
  -> Oh, thanks for pionting it out! Forgot "scoring together" could happen as a result of "roasting"

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auf einer Linie (football reference?)
on the ball


Explanation:
One pathetic footballing pun comin' right up, Mr. Somers.

In the UK and Ireland (someone please correct me if it's just Ireland), to be "on the ball" means to be alert.

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): Fine in England, too. Brian Moore presented a football preview programme called "OTB" way back when...
18 mins
  -> Don't remember that :-)

agree  TransWolf: But then again, I could name numerous English and Irish players who are not alert when they're on the ball.
37 mins

agree  roneill: Brilliant!
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf einer Linie (football reference?)
standing together


Explanation:
they are a team

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lined up for WBC


Explanation:
the teams line up for football matches: think Cup Final, think of the two teams lined up to shake hands with some Royal or other.

What team are you lining up for Saturday's match????

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for all the great ideas and the football info. I decided to go with this option, but they were all great. Have a nice day, guys, and thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: I'd go a step further: "Lined up together for WBC: X and Y" I guess X and Y are not players in a team, but officials or politicians. But the word Mr. isn't normally part of soccer terminology, so I'd chop it unless there is good reason to keep it.
27 mins
  -> that wasn't part of the question but OK




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search