Erlebnisdusche

English translation: tropical shower

06:43 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Erlebnisdusche
Dies ist eine Übersetzung über Dampfbäder, Raumbeduftung, etc.
Die Erlebnisdusche erweckt das Gefühl, unter tropischen Wasserfall zu stehen, hat Beleuchtungen in verschiedenen Farben und einen mystischen Nebel.

Weiss hier jemand ein passendes Wort? Ich dachte eher an "fun-shower", oder "adventure-shower", aber das scheint alles nicht so richtig zu passen. Bin dankbar für jegliche Hilfe.
Kreszenz Estepp
United States
English translation:tropical shower
Explanation:
Honestly, there should be a law against German copywriters overusing the word "Erlebnis" ...

In my opinion, if you want to have a translation which doesn't sound like a translation from German or laughably over the top, you should rename the object in question after its main feature, in this case - I presume - the feeling of standing under tropical waterfall: "tropical shower"
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
thanks. I think tropical shower fits best in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tropical shower
IanW (X)
4http://www.proz.com/kudoz/935725
EdithK
3multi-sensory shower
msherms
3feature shower
Hermann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tropical shower


Explanation:
Honestly, there should be a law against German copywriters overusing the word "Erlebnis" ...

In my opinion, if you want to have a translation which doesn't sound like a translation from German or laughably over the top, you should rename the object in question after its main feature, in this case - I presume - the feeling of standing under tropical waterfall: "tropical shower"

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
thanks. I think tropical shower fits best in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jalapeno: absolutely
42 mins

agree  Meturgan: I wish I had said this
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feature shower


Explanation:
... a gravity fed system for a power shower or large feature shower head. A pump can solve the problem of low pressure ...

... from 36 to 43 sqm in size, feature shower, toilet, direct-dial telephone with internet access, satellite ... 36 to 43sqm in size, feature shower, toilet, direct-dial telephone with

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks for your help. In this case I've selected the tropical shower, which seems to fit best.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for your help. In this case I've selected the tropical shower, which seems to fit best.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/935725


Explanation:
7 different answers, with comments, peer opinions etc.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-sensory shower


Explanation:
Possibly:

multi-sensory shower.

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks. I selected tropical shower. It seems to fit best in this case.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks. I selected tropical shower. It seems to fit best in this case.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search