Skihauptschule/Skigymnasium

English translation: ski academy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Skihauptschule/Skigymnasium
English translation:ski academy
Entered by: gfish

07:01 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Skihauptschule/Skigymnasium
Aus einem Bericht über Ski-Tests:

In der Kategorie Jugendski wurde mit den Schülern der ***Skihauptschule*** XY und des ***Skigymnasium*** XY gestestet.
gfish
ski academy
Explanation:
So wirds im Englischen verwendet im Zusammenhang mit Schladming und Stams. Es gibt auch die BRITISH SKI ACADEMY. Ich würde also keinen Unterschied zwischen Hauptschule und Gymnasium machen, is ja auch fürs Skifahrerische nicht entscheidend...
Selected response from:

asti
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ski academy
asti
3 +1ski colleges XY and Z
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ski colleges XY and Z


Explanation:
does it matter - they are both prob. not state school.

and anything with ski school could be misleading.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: wobei das auch staatl. Schulen sein können
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ski academy


Explanation:
So wirds im Englischen verwendet im Zusammenhang mit Schladming und Stams. Es gibt auch die BRITISH SKI ACADEMY. Ich würde also keinen Unterschied zwischen Hauptschule und Gymnasium machen, is ja auch fürs Skifahrerische nicht entscheidend...

asti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
5 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier: more familiar in EN-US with this solution
6 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search