mit Liften und Pisten erschlossen

English translation: with lifts and runs of varying difficulty and quality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Liften und Pisten erschlossen
English translation:with lifts and runs of varying difficulty and quality
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:54 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Skigebiete
German term or phrase: mit Liften und Pisten erschlossen
In Europa gibt es ca. 25000 Skigebiete die in unterschiedlicher Intensität und Qualität mit Liften und Pisten erschlossen sind.
gfish
with varying selections of lifts and runs
Explanation:
ski areas with varying selection and quality of lifts and runs

Skipisten werden hier als runs bezeichnet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 14:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colorado hotels, ski areas, golf courses, hiking and more ... Hesperus Ski
Area | Durango Hotels 13 runs and 2 lifts. Skiable area: 80 acres. ...
www.southwest-vacation-travel.net/ colorado/ski-areas.htm - 35k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with varying selections of lifts and runs
Christine Lam
4with available lifts and trails
Michael McWilliam
4connected with lifts and pistes
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3equiped with lifts and ski routes
_TILLI
3developed with lifts and pistes
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with available lifts and trails


Explanation:
**

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with varying selections of lifts and runs


Explanation:
ski areas with varying selection and quality of lifts and runs

Skipisten werden hier als runs bezeichnet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 14:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colorado hotels, ski areas, golf courses, hiking and more ... Hesperus Ski
Area | Durango Hotels 13 runs and 2 lifts. Skiable area: 80 acres. ...
www.southwest-vacation-travel.net/ colorado/ski-areas.htm - 35k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Definitely runs. - With lifts and runs of varying difficulty and quality.
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: with Trudy
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equiped with lifts and ski routes


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-15 14:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR furnished with ...
OR providing different quality of..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-15 14:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR elevators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-15 14:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or equiped with ... and ... of different quality and ...

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
developed with lifts and pistes


Explanation:
or developed with (ski)lifts and ski runs/tracks.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connected with lifts and pistes


Explanation:
erschlossen here means integrated I think, they are discussing ski areas such as the La Plagne ski area which has several resorts all linked through interconnected lifts and pistes so it is possible to ski from one resort to another on the same ski pass

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search