Ausschwimmbecken

English translation: Swim-down pool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausschwimmbecken
English translation:Swim-down pool
Entered by: gfish

16:13 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Ausschwimmbecken
XY verfügt über ein Hallen- bzw. Freibad mit neuem 50 m Becken in angenehmer Atmosphäre und dem wohlig-warmem Ausschwimmbecken mit Massageliegen, Massagedüsen, Wasserstrudel.
gfish
Swim-down pool
Explanation:
As a swimmer, I don't even have to think about it;-
Selected response from:

Barbara Cashin
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Swim-down pool
Barbara Cashin
3outdoor swimming pool
Michael McWilliam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Swim-down pool


Explanation:
As a swimmer, I don't even have to think about it;-

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransWolf
3 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
13 mins

agree  Linnea16
15 mins

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
29 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outdoor swimming pool


Explanation:
heated outdoor swimming pool

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search