Höhentrainingslager

English translation: (high) altitude training facility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Höhentrainingslager
English translation:(high) altitude training facility
Entered by: davidgreen

12:39 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Höhentrainingslager
The document is raving about the benefits of free radical neutralisers etc. This is a quote from an athlete who took the nutritional supplement - he's a member of a "Langlaufkader" (cross-country ski team).

"Speziell beim Höhentrainingslager konnte ich eine wesentlich bessere Regeneration und bei den Nachmittagseinheiten eine höhere Leistungsfähigkeit feststellen. Meine Ruhephasen waren deutlich intensiver und kürzer."

"I was especially able to determine significantly
improved regeneration and higher performance at the afternoon ?units? in ?top? trainings camps. My
rest phases were clearly more intense and shorter."
davidgreen
(high) altitude training facility
Explanation:
The precise word I would use. Don't like camp too much, nor facilities:

[PDF] SUMMARY HIGH ALTITUDE TRAINING SYMPOSIUM 19 & 20 March Hong Kong ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the world by establishing a high altitude training facility that can ... altitude training facility. Excellent accommodation is already provided and ...
www.go2altitude.com/events/SUMMARY_HIGH_ALTITUDE_ TRAINING_SYMPOSIUM_19_20_March2004_Hong_Kong_Sports_Inst... - Similar pages


Untitled Document... In recent years an altitude training facility has been discovered in the South Island of New Zealand, which is now used regularly by triathletes. ...
www.nzmtc.com/INTERMITTEN_HYPOXIC_TRAINING.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


3athlete Triathlon News: Altitude Training Gear... Unfortunately us regular Joes' just can't pick-up and go to our favorite altitude training facility whenever a "big" race comes along.Suffice it... ...
3athlete.com/related.php?q=Altitude+Training+Gear - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Building Cavity... The building used in 1997 was the High Altitude Training Facility, a large isolated industrial-sized building in Butte, Montana. Throughout 1-hr tests, ...
www.mtech.edu/dispersion/building.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Lake Mary Soccer Village... Our location makes the Soccer Village an ideal high-altitude training facility. The tranquil environment allows athletes to concentrate on developing ...
lakemarysoccer.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmichael Training Systems | Train Right... a high altitude training facility specializing in the fundamental and advanced concepts of athletic performance, health, and fitness. ...
www.trainright.com/page.asp?page_ id=B-5&page_content=C-13&UID=6377 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


ResortQuest - Breckenridge, CO Area Attractions... AT AN ALTITUDE OF NEARLY 9600 FEET, THIS IS AMERICA'S HIGH ALTITUDE TRAINING FACILITY! Facility Features:. OUTDOOR ICE RINK (200'x85') - OPENED DECEMBER ...
www.resortquestbreckenridge.com/ breckenridge/aboutOurTown/areaAttractions.do - 39k

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Seems pretty clear. also, lucas, I fixed up that part of the text,thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(high) altitude training facility
mckinnc
4 +2high altitude training camp
aykon
4high altitute training facilities
lucasm (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Höhentrainingslager
high altitude training camp


Explanation:
I guess

aykon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
14 mins

agree  gfish: altitude training camp: www.time-to-run.com/ www.bike-nz.com/ultimate-andes
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Höhentrainingslager
(high) altitude training facility


Explanation:
The precise word I would use. Don't like camp too much, nor facilities:

[PDF] SUMMARY HIGH ALTITUDE TRAINING SYMPOSIUM 19 & 20 March Hong Kong ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the world by establishing a high altitude training facility that can ... altitude training facility. Excellent accommodation is already provided and ...
www.go2altitude.com/events/SUMMARY_HIGH_ALTITUDE_ TRAINING_SYMPOSIUM_19_20_March2004_Hong_Kong_Sports_Inst... - Similar pages


Untitled Document... In recent years an altitude training facility has been discovered in the South Island of New Zealand, which is now used regularly by triathletes. ...
www.nzmtc.com/INTERMITTEN_HYPOXIC_TRAINING.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


3athlete Triathlon News: Altitude Training Gear... Unfortunately us regular Joes' just can't pick-up and go to our favorite altitude training facility whenever a "big" race comes along.Suffice it... ...
3athlete.com/related.php?q=Altitude+Training+Gear - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Building Cavity... The building used in 1997 was the High Altitude Training Facility, a large isolated industrial-sized building in Butte, Montana. Throughout 1-hr tests, ...
www.mtech.edu/dispersion/building.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Lake Mary Soccer Village... Our location makes the Soccer Village an ideal high-altitude training facility. The tranquil environment allows athletes to concentrate on developing ...
lakemarysoccer.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmichael Training Systems | Train Right... a high altitude training facility specializing in the fundamental and advanced concepts of athletic performance, health, and fitness. ...
www.trainright.com/page.asp?page_ id=B-5&page_content=C-13&UID=6377 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


ResortQuest - Breckenridge, CO Area Attractions... AT AN ALTITUDE OF NEARLY 9600 FEET, THIS IS AMERICA'S HIGH ALTITUDE TRAINING FACILITY! Facility Features:. OUTDOOR ICE RINK (200'x85') - OPENED DECEMBER ...
www.resortquestbreckenridge.com/ breckenridge/aboutOurTown/areaAttractions.do - 39k



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Seems pretty clear. also, lucas, I fixed up that part of the text,thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucasm (X): OK, I yield to "facility". The German is in the singular, as well.
2 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Höhentrainingslager
high altitute training facilities


Explanation:
Runners often train at high altitudes prior to a competition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-20 12:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altitude, of course.:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-20 12:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altitude, of course.:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-20 12:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d watch the rest of the sentence, though: \"was especially able to determine significantly\" sounds like computer translation to me.

lucasm (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search