Nachmittagseinheiten

English translation: afternoon (training) sessions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachmittagseinheiten
English translation:afternoon (training) sessions
Entered by: davidgreen

12:40 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Nachmittagseinheiten
What would "units" mean here? Or is it the wrong word for this?

...the benefits of free radical neutralisers etc. This is a quote from an athlete who took the nutritional supplement - he's a member of a "Langlaufkader" (cross-country ski team).

"Speziell beim Höhentrainingslager konnte ich eine wesentlich bessere Regeneration und bei den Nachmittagseinheiten eine höhere Leistungsfähigkeit feststellen. Meine Ruhephasen waren deutlich intensiver und kürzer."

"I was especially able to determine significantly
improved regeneration and higher performance at the afternoon ?units? in ?top? trainings camps. My
rest phases were clearly more intense and shorter."
davidgreen
afternoon sessions
Explanation:
as opposed to morning sessions, which are easier to recover from.
Selected response from:

lucasm (X)
Grading comment
Went with the combined version - thanks lucas (and sonja)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3afternoon sessions
lucasm (X)
3 +1afternoon training units
aykon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afternoon sessions


Explanation:
as opposed to morning sessions, which are easier to recover from.

lucasm (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Went with the combined version - thanks lucas (and sonja)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
6 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
1 hr

agree  Sarah Swift: maybe afternoon training sessions
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah, I like afternoon training sessions or training blocks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afternoon training units


Explanation:
die frage ist hier, ob der ganze nachmittag als eine einheit gemeint ist, oder (was ich denke) der nachmittag in einheiten eingeteilt ist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-20 13:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sessions are divided into units
http://www.brianmac.demon.co.uk/plan.htm

aykon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lucasm (X): I agree with your distinction (Einheiten vs. Nachmittag), but "training units" sounds very German. What about "training blocks"?//Thanks, Oliver, but it still sounds very German. If this is for an English-speaking audience, it should sound English.
5 mins
  -> units is ok, check http://www.brianmac.demon.co.uk/plan.htm

agree  Oliver Giesser: Meiner Meinung nach völlig in Ordnung.
10 mins

neutral  Francis Lee (X): with Lucas - 100 Pro
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search