Steckrahmen

English translation: clip fastener

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steckrahmen
English translation:clip fastener
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

08:30 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Climbing, safety
German term or phrase: Steckrahmen
Instructions for putting on a safety harness.

Beingrute einstellen:
Beide Steckrahmenteile im rechten Winkel zum Gurtband ankippen. Dann das Gurtband durch den Steckrahmen straffziehen und Steckrahmenteile zurückkippen lassen.

Brustgurt schließen:
Freies Gurtbandende mit kleinem Steckrahmen durch die Textilschlaufe fädeln und in den großen Steckrahmen einstecken.

I can envisage what they mean - I think there are similar adjustable fastenings on rucksacks and numerous other everyday items. Just can't think what they are called - help!
Natalie Chandler
clip fastener
Explanation:
... a little ;-)

I've seen this kind of fastening called a Steckschliesse. Not aware of a special name in English, though - but there are a few relevant Google hits for "clip fastener" and "quick fastener".

Which would still leave you with the problem of how to name the two parts, hence my low confidence level...

There are also proprietary names for what look to be the same kind of animal, such as "quicklock buckle"...
http://www.edelrid.de/en/art/uid_kategorien/0000065/id_match...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-25 08:00:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen that the first words/sentences I wrote under this answer have been lost. Probably just \"Maybe this will help ... a little ;-) \" - but I also had a link or two to \"Steckschliesse\". Never mind...
Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help with this tricky word - although not very precise, clip fastener certainly covers a lot of possibilties!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3belt clips
aykon
1clip fastener
Ian M-H (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belt clips


Explanation:
oder???
Steckrahmen ist auf Deutsch meistens ein Bilderrahmen, in den man das Bild einschiebt, aber das kann es hier nicht sein

aykon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
clip fastener


Explanation:
... a little ;-)

I've seen this kind of fastening called a Steckschliesse. Not aware of a special name in English, though - but there are a few relevant Google hits for "clip fastener" and "quick fastener".

Which would still leave you with the problem of how to name the two parts, hence my low confidence level...

There are also proprietary names for what look to be the same kind of animal, such as "quicklock buckle"...
http://www.edelrid.de/en/art/uid_kategorien/0000065/id_match...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-25 08:00:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen that the first words/sentences I wrote under this answer have been lost. Probably just \"Maybe this will help ... a little ;-) \" - but I also had a link or two to \"Steckschliesse\". Never mind...


Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for your help with this tricky word - although not very precise, clip fastener certainly covers a lot of possibilties!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search