Wildwasserbahn

English translation: log flume

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wildwasserbahn
English translation:log flume
Entered by: Translate4u

18:08 Apr 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Wildwasserbahn
Hallo!

Kann mir jemand helfen?

Ich suche den engl. Ausdruck für Wildwasserbahn, also die Teile, die in Freizeitparks anzutreffen sind.

Vielen Dank.
Translate4u
Germany
log flume
Explanation:
Hi Sabine,

If you are referring to the type of ride pictured in the indicated link, then "log flume" is a possible correct answer, and one which I am personally familiar with from the amusement park in my old home, Vancouver.
Selected response from:

kchew
Grading comment
Thank you very much, kchew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wild water slide
Robert Kleemaier
4 +3white water course
Wolf Brosius (X)
4(white) waterpark
Laurel Porter (X)
4log flume
kchew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
white water course


Explanation:
eine Rutsche oder Kajakstrecke wahrscheinlich.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: whitewater like at the Olympics is correct
9 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
34 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: PROVIDED what Sabine is after involves kayaks, etc. If not, then I stand by my solution.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wild water slide


Explanation:
back in a second with some links


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-23 18:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sabine, it depends on what you\'re talking about. The following link refers to a mini-slide, something you can set up in your yard for kids: http://www.sensationalbeginnings.com/BrandScreen.asp?ScreenI...

BUT if you\'re talking about a park where kids & families go to spend the day, then you\'re after a waterslide park: http://www.marinersreefwaterslides.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-23 18:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eh, it\'s the last link you\'re after. Therefore, it should be written as one word: \"waterslide\". HTH.
Cheers,
Rob

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or: wild water run
0 min
  -> Danke, ST

agree  Giulia Capulet: can be found in the internet many times
2 mins
  -> Gracia, Giulia

neutral  gangels: whitewater
10 mins
  -> see my comment to Wolf

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
30 mins
  -> danke

agree  Jeannie Graham
34 mins
  -> danke

agree  Brandis (X)
52 mins
  -> danke

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
log flume


Explanation:
Hi Sabine,

If you are referring to the type of ride pictured in the indicated link, then "log flume" is a possible correct answer, and one which I am personally familiar with from the amusement park in my old home, Vancouver.


    Reference: http://www.onride.de/viewtopic.php?t=7123
    Reference: http://www.themeparkinsider.com/parks/attractions.cfm?Type=F...
kchew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, kchew.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IanW (X): Personally, I'd have no idea what a "log flume" is and I suspect that this would be the case for most readers
11 hrs

neutral  Laurel Porter (X): True for me too, Ian - western US readers wouldn't know what a "flume" is. Added: I'm from California myself, and have never heard the term... Who knows where these people (whose posts were littered with typos, BTW) were originally from? Congrats anyway!
11 hrs
  -> Interesting. It's difficult to generalize, though. For example, look at these comments from Californians with regard to the Log Ride at Knott's Berry Farm: http://www.themeparkinsider.com/parks/detail.cfm?Attraction=...

neutral  Wolf Brosius (X): We have a "flume" in the Goldreef City amusement park in Jhb.Apart from a small slide at the start and a gentle ride on a narrow canal there is certainly no "Wildwasser".
11 hrs

neutral  gangels: whitewater rafting you can do at Bush Gardens near Tampa, FL
16 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): post-grading, but: I remember getting a tad wet on a "log flume" in Alton Towers, UK
17 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(white) waterpark


Explanation:
In the US, it's referred to as either a water park, waterpark, or whitewater park. The "whitewater" version seems slightly more likely to be for things like kayaking, serious sportsmen, river rafting and the like.

HTH! (Tut mir leid wegen dem englisch - mein Schriftdeutsch ist minimal.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-24 09:13:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Duh - I did the overall park, not the ride! Silly me. BTW, in the US we wouldn\'t know what a \"flume\" is. It would be a log ride or something similar.

Laurel Porter (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search