Nasswettbewerb

English translation: hose contest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nasswettbewerb
English translation:hose contest
Entered by: gfish

15:12 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Feuerwehr
German term or phrase: Nasswettbewerb
Kein Zusammenhang. Ist aus einem Veranstaltungskalender.

27. August: Nasswettbewerb der XX Feuerwehr.
gfish
hose contest
Explanation:
Judging from the German fire department sites, it seems to involve exercises with live fire hoses.
---

The Fire Company fielded a highly successful Competition Team from 1977 thru 1998 while having an unprecedented number of winning finishes in both Virginia and North Carolina at the local and state level with a many as ten (10) competitions in a season. The highlight to the Competition Team was in 1984 when they won First Place in the Motor Hose and Second in the One Man Hose contest at the Virginia State Firemen's Convention at Hampton, Virginia.
http://sbfc.pure.net/history.htm
Hose rolling in Klein, Texas

http://www.kleinfiredept.com/news/

Nassleistungswettbewerb
http://www.obervinschgau.it/ffw-graun/ereignisse/nasswettbew...

http://www.schwaz.at/feuerwehr/allgemein/allgemein_03/nassbe...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
perfekt! vielen dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8hose contest
Kim Metzger
3 +1wet hose/water
jerrie
2 +1(firefighter) challenge
muttersprachler
3wet competition
EdithK
3Splashing contest
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Splashing contest


Explanation:
My first thought - you pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-24 15:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mutter: June 2004
... And of course every time we met another raft we had to have a splashing contest.
Even the polite Koreans waving and smiling as we come along side ...
mutter.blogs.com/mutter/2004/06/ - 62k - Cached - Similar pages



Dr.G.MD (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  muttersprachler: :-)))
11 mins

neutral  EdithK: wohl kaum im Kontext
21 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hose contest


Explanation:
Judging from the German fire department sites, it seems to involve exercises with live fire hoses.
---

The Fire Company fielded a highly successful Competition Team from 1977 thru 1998 while having an unprecedented number of winning finishes in both Virginia and North Carolina at the local and state level with a many as ten (10) competitions in a season. The highlight to the Competition Team was in 1984 when they won First Place in the Motor Hose and Second in the One Man Hose contest at the Virginia State Firemen's Convention at Hampton, Virginia.
http://sbfc.pure.net/history.htm
Hose rolling in Klein, Texas

http://www.kleinfiredept.com/news/

Nassleistungswettbewerb
http://www.obervinschgau.it/ffw-graun/ereignisse/nasswettbew...

http://www.schwaz.at/feuerwehr/allgemein/allgemein_03/nassbe...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
perfekt! vielen dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: i think this is it!
4 mins

agree  rangepost
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Looks very likely.
7 mins

agree  EdithK: Better than my suggestion
18 mins

agree  muttersprachler
34 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
40 mins

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  roneill
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wet competition


Explanation:

I'd leave it literally, see photos on website.

06.07.03: Nasswettbewerb in Ried im Zillertal. Der Nassbewerb des Bezirkes Schwaz
fand dieses Jahr in Ried im Zillertal statt. Die Feuerwehr Schwaz ging mit ...
www.schwaz.at/feuerwehr/allgemein/ allgemein_03/nassbewerb03/nassbewerb03.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wet hose/water


Explanation:
See link for some examples of 'watery' competitions firemen / fire brigades indulge in when at leisure!

Might help you come up with an idea - 'cos really - it could be anything to do with water!!!



    Reference: http://www.winchesterstar.com/TheWinchesterStar/010505/Area_...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ENGSOL: I would go for "wet water"...
24 mins

agree  writeaway: or dry water is if it's dry run.....
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(firefighter) challenge


Explanation:
So etwas wie eine "drill competition". Und zwar *mit* Wasser. (Anscheinend gibt es im Gegensatz auch Trockenübungen)

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Ist auch gut, aber Kim's Vorschlag finde ich doch noch besser.
11 mins
  -> Ich auch... Auch ein Googeln nach >"hose contest" AND wet< kann mich nicht beirren.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search