Fixstarter

English translation: quick starter

19:54 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Fixstarter
Riny Rutjens, der regierende Weltmeister aus den Niederlaenden, gilt als Fixstarter.

Pairs horse driving
MSH
English translation:quick starter
Explanation:
See: "Online Etymology Dictionary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... We speak of a fast horse or runner in a race, a quick starter but not a quick
horse. A somewhat similar feeling may distinguish NHG schnell and rasch or ...
www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=quick - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

::: Hipodroom ::: - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 10 Eira Di Ala has a good origin. The Italien horse must be considered. ...
Seems already to have top form. Quick starter. Hard to beat in the lead. ...
www.hipodroom.ee/default.aspx?inc=uudised&lng=est - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten "

:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5guaranteed starter
Darin Fitzpatrick
4safe bet
Steffen Walter
3 +1quick starter
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick starter


Explanation:
See: "Online Etymology Dictionary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... We speak of a fast horse or runner in a race, a quick starter but not a quick
horse. A somewhat similar feeling may distinguish NHG schnell and rasch or ...
www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=quick - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

::: Hipodroom ::: - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 10 Eira Di Ala has a good origin. The Italien horse must be considered. ...
Seems already to have top form. Quick starter. Hard to beat in the lead. ...
www.hipodroom.ee/default.aspx?inc=uudised&lng=est - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten "

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I tend to agree but am by no means sure. On the other hand, Darin's answer might be spot on if the source is Austrian - see e.g. http://www.fanclub-raich.at/News/siebenfixstarterinsoelden.h...
59 mins
  -> It could be either based on what we have (IMHO) - even "gilt als" would work with Darin's suggestion: "It is said (among those who know) that X, the reigning champion from the Netherlands, is sure to be at the starting block." We need more context. :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
guaranteed starter


Explanation:
See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-26 20:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"certain starter.\" From Australia: http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2004/11/02/1099262820373.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-26 20:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of the German usage: http://www.fanclub-raich.at/News/siebenfixstarterinsoelden.h...


    Reference: http://isma.racewaymedia.com/article4488.html
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: would agree that it has the sense that X is definitely competing/participating
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Steffen Walter: I'd agree had it not been for the use of "gilt als" in the German, which somehow doesn't go together with Fixstarter in the meaning explained by you. OTOH, see http://www.fanclub-raich.at/News/siebenfixstarterinsoelden.h... (I tend to agree if Austrian DE)
46 mins
  -> Thanks for the support. From the context, "gilt als" shows general opinion.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: It's always a question of context! ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Derek!

agree  RNolder (X)
2 hrs

agree  Oliver Giesser
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe bet


Explanation:
Darin is right but the preceding explanatory sentence in your added context piece even makes it possible to use the above as a paraphrase ("R.R. ... is considered a safe bet").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search