die professionellen Weihen

English translation: von "einweihen"

09:23 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: die professionellen Weihen
Erlebniswoche Golf
Golf spielen steht im Vordergrund. Im Wechsel mit den golfunterstützenden, medizinischen und sportlichen Maßnahmen, wird der Anfänger an die Sportart herangeführt und der Fortgeschrittene erhält die professionellen Weihen und Kenntnisse

This is a themed week offered at a private health clinic. Any ideas as to what is implied by "Weihen" here? TIA
markj
English translation:von "einweihen"
Explanation:
pros give them tips
Selected response from:

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for all three suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4introduction to the realm of pro golfing
Steffen Walter
3 +1professional guidance
Sabine Griebler
3 +1von "einweihen"
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
von "einweihen"


Explanation:
pros give them tips

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all three suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): e.g. tips and insights
27 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional guidance


Explanation:
one possibility

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduction to the realm of pro golfing


Explanation:
The advanced player is introduced to...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search