Flatterball

English translation: swerving shot/strike

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flatterball
English translation:swerving shot/strike
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

18:54 May 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football (soccer)
German term or phrase: Flatterball
Blöd für den Tormann: Windeinwirkung oder Effets lassen den Ball ungerade fliegen und er wird somit schwerer berechenbar! Flatterball!
Sueg
Austria
swerving shot/strike
Explanation:
I'm struggling with this one, too, Sueg, but I think this is what you're after. Interested to know what others come up with.
Cheers,
Rob

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-07 21:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom: See Sara\'s footnote below. She\'s pointed out the noun of this concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-07 21:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: I meant \'Sueg: \" (*blush* - must have been a brain cramp;-)
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
Thanky, I used swerving.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2swerving shot/strike
Robert Kleemaier
2 -1drifter
Tom Funke


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flatterball
drifter


Explanation:
>>Drifter: A person or thing that drifts.<<
(Webster's, ISBN 0-517-15026-3)

['Curve ball' also came to mind, but that's a baseball/softball term and, while its trajectory may suprise the batter, it is largely largely controlled by the pitcher, rather than by the wind. 'Wobbler' sounded too much like American football.]

I'm not into soccer (though most of my grandsons are, or were) so there may be a much better term.

Good luck! Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Kleemaier: but I will qualify that by saying 'a drifting shot' can be found on the Net. I was thinking of 'knuckleball', but... ;-)
7 mins

disagree  Sara Hagelstam: Drifting isn't the thing at all. With a swerver, you can't predict the general direction, which you can when you have a drifter (often dropping quicker than expected) which will slide in a general direction, sometimes hovering.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flatterball
swerving shot/strike


Explanation:
I'm struggling with this one, too, Sueg, but I think this is what you're after. Interested to know what others come up with.
Cheers,
Rob

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-07 21:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom: See Sara\'s footnote below. She\'s pointed out the noun of this concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-07 21:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: I meant \'Sueg: \" (*blush* - must have been a brain cramp;-)


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/eng_prem/4476075.st...
    Reference: http://www.football.co.uk/blackburn_rovers/match_reports/sto...
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanky, I used swerving.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Hagelstam: But you can also say only "swerver"
2 hrs
  -> indeed, you can! generous of you not to post it, Sara. :-)

agree  Gábor Simon
3 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search