geschäumt

English translation: foamed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschäumt
English translation:foamed
Entered by: Oliver Giesser

19:52 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: geschäumt
Sohle nicht richtig geschäumt

About sports shoes
MSH
foamed
Explanation:
Siehe auch:
www.foamprops.com/about/facts.htm
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 20:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder auch:
www.experts.com/showArticle.asp?id=52
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foamed
Oliver Giesser
5 +1foamed
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foamed


Explanation:
This must have something to do with the rubber being foamed in the sole.
The rubber in your particular shoe is apparently badly foamed.

... Abstract:, Shoe sole for sport shoes with an outsole and a midsole of volume-compressible foamed material, as well as air cushions provided in the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5084987.htm

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
22 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geschäumt
foamed


Explanation:
Siehe auch:
www.foamprops.com/about/facts.htm
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 20:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder auch:
www.experts.com/showArticle.asp?id=52

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sladjana!

agree  Yvonne Becker
23 mins
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search