Anlegen des Klettergurtes im sicheren Stand

English translation: Climbing harness secured safely

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlegen des Klettergurtes im sicheren Stand
English translation:Climbing harness secured safely
Entered by: a.j.lever

11:19 Aug 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Anlegen des Klettergurtes im sicheren Stand
Anlegen des Klettergurtes im sicheren Stand dank Klickschnallen an den Beinschlaufen

Listed as one of the unique selling points of a climbing harness.

MT.
martineh
Climbing harness secured safely by clicker fasteners on leg loops
Explanation:
OR

climbing harness positioned securely by click fastenings on leg loops
Selected response from:

a.j.lever
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I'd say
gangels (X)
3s.u.
gfish
3Climbing harness secured safely by clicker fasteners on leg loops
a.j.lever


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Climbing harness secured safely by clicker fasteners on leg loops


Explanation:
OR

climbing harness positioned securely by click fastenings on leg loops


    Reference: http://www.bdel.com
a.j.lever
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gfish: sicherer stand bezieht sich auf firm foothold
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
The quick snap buckles make it easy to put on the harness.

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
Putting on the climbing belt during a secure foothold thanks to snap fasteners attached to leg loops

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search