an die Basis

English translation: to get to the bottom (of something)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an die Basis gehen
English translation:to get to the bottom (of something)
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

11:06 Sep 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Orthopedics
German term or phrase: an die Basis
Mit der X-Tour geht die deutsche Sportjugend an die Basis – den Fuß.

It is from a website of a company that develops orthopedic software for running analyses. Does anyone have any good ideas for this? Thank you! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
gets to the bottom of it
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-09-07 12:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "gets to the bottom of things - the foot"
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks briethe, I used your suggestion - my client was happy. I hope you don't mind that I entered the term into the KudoZ open glossary (I don't usually do that, but I wanted to give it this particular form).
My thanks to everyone else who also helped. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2back to basics
Terence Ajbro
4gets to the bottom of it
Brie Vernier
3gets right down to it
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
back to basics


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: or down to basics
31 mins

agree  Frosty
42 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gets right down to it


Explanation:
punny and might just work :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gets to the bottom of it


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-09-07 12:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "gets to the bottom of things - the foot"

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks briethe, I used your suggestion - my client was happy. I hope you don't mind that I entered the term into the KudoZ open glossary (I don't usually do that, but I wanted to give it this particular form).
My thanks to everyone else who also helped. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search