Gegenstöße werden gefällig vorgetragen

English translation: counters, sometimes skillfully executed

11:28 Oct 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
German term or phrase: Gegenstöße werden gefällig vorgetragen
from a football match report:

Das Team setzte auf schnelle Gegenstöße, die teils gefällig vorgetragen wurden

what's happening to the team's quick counterattacks? I can't get the sense of gefaellig vorgetragen

Thanks for your help!
elktranslations
English translation:counters, sometimes skillfully executed
Explanation:
The team relied on quick counters, sometimes skillfully executed (carried out)
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I think counterattacks rather than counters (is counter N American usage?) but otherwise spot on! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4counters, sometimes skillfully executed
gangels
3which were launched to occasional good effect
Lancashireman
3carried out well
James Johnson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gegenstöße werden gefällig vorgetragen
carried out well


Explanation:
the counterattacks were carried out well ...

James Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counters, sometimes skillfully executed


Explanation:
The team relied on quick counters, sometimes skillfully executed (carried out)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I think counterattacks rather than counters (is counter N American usage?) but otherwise spot on! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Counters? http://www.cheng.cam.ac.uk/~pjb10/winks/FAQ.html // 'play-by-play guys'? Now I'm convinced you've got the wrong game, Klaus.
35 mins
  -> counter attacks, of course, but the play-by-play guys always say just 'counter'. Andy, your favorite exercise must be 'rocking the boat'

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die teils gefällig vorgetragen wurden
which were launched to occasional good effect


Explanation:
Alan Thompson delivered one or two decent passes, using that left foot to occasional good effect…
http://www.topix.net/world-soccer/sweden?removemenu=world-so...
Suddenly, the coherent passing and attractive build-up play from Thistle in the first half vanished without trace as Cumbernauld launched attacks on the Largs goal.
http://www.largs.org/sport/football/thistle/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 59 mins (2005-10-24 00:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Team setzte auf schnelle Gegenstöße, die teils gefällig vorgetragen wurden
The team relied on (or 'resorted to') quick breakaways, launching them to occasional good effect.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search