Treffer

English translation: goal (scored) from open play (i.e. not from a set piece such as a corner, free, penalty)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Treffer aus dem Spiel heraus
English translation:goal (scored) from open play (i.e. not from a set piece such as a corner, free, penalty)
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:04 Oct 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
German term or phrase: Treffer
can a Treffer be a shot on target or does it have to be a goal?
(i.e. does a Treffer always cross the line?!)

e.g. es war der erste Treffer aus dem Spiel heraus

Does this mean it was the first goal of the match or can it be that it was the first shot on target?

Thanks for your help!
elktranslations
goal from normal play
Explanation:
"aus dem Spiel heraus" doesn't mean it was the first goal of the match or that it was the first shot on target, but that it was the first goal resulting from normal play, i.e. not from a set piece (free kick, penalty etc.).

Was that not your question?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Answered a question I didn't realise I needed answering! Well done and thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5goal
Stephen Sadie
4 +5goal from normal play
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
goal from normal play


Explanation:
"aus dem Spiel heraus" doesn't mean it was the first goal of the match or that it was the first shot on target, but that it was the first goal resulting from normal play, i.e. not from a set piece (free kick, penalty etc.).

Was that not your question?

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Answered a question I didn't realise I needed answering! Well done and thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: i think you've made it more complicated than meant, treffer = goal "und basta"!!//also penalties result aus dem spiel heraus!!or are they just given for no reason??
2 mins
  -> thanks - that's a special thing about words: we all read and understand them differently

agree  Colin Newberry: I think you're right in how you fathom this ** way of saying things. It doesn't say "aus dem Spiel heraus" for nothing, does it?
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Your reasoning seems perfectly right - "aus dem Spiel heraus" would make a huge difference.
2 hrs

agree  IanW (X): Right on target!
2 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X)
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: If the asker wanted to know this, you deserve the KudoZ, otherwise, the points should go to Stephen:-)
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
goal


Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-10-23 14:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@aniello (off-topic): i have mislaid your e-mail address, please resend at your convenience!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: lol! // Will make life easier for fastranslations:-)
1 min
  -> i type quicker aniello, it'll be a photo finish i reckon...!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I trust you and Aniello will come to a peaceful solution re. who was first ...
38 mins
  -> of course...aniello and i get on excellently, thanx 4 the agree

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
1 hr
  -> danke sonja

agree  Lancashireman: Always answer the question as printed in the question box (Now if that ‘e.g.’ had been ‘i.e.’…)
10 hrs
  -> thanks andrew

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I stumbled across this a few days after grading and I agree. You answered the Q correctly. I answered a different (non-existent) Q.
11 days
  -> thanks cilian, it's not so desparately important!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search