Aufkanteigenschaften/aufkanten

English translation: to edge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufkanten
English translation:to edge
Entered by: gfish

12:20 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Skifahren
German term or phrase: Aufkanteigenschaften/aufkanten
Ob sich ein Ski leicht ***aufkanten*** lässt, sollte man zunächst im niedrigen Geschwindigkeitsbereich erfahren. Es gibt aber auch Ski, die erst durch höhere Geschwindigkeit und mehr Druck ihre Vorzüge beim ***Aufkanten*** entfalten. Diese Ski brauchen in der Regel einen größeren Kraftaufwand.
TIA!
gfish
edging
Explanation:
I would tend to call this "edging".

See
Synchroski.com
A more gradual increase in edging and pressure to the ski will result in a more
... EMPHASIS: edging skis before turning them, wide foot stance side to Side ...
www.synchroski.com/tips.cfm - 18k
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1edging
Claire Cox
3Tilting
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tilting


Explanation:
http://www.iim.fh-koeln.de/webterm/deuterm/ski/xml_dat/1.3.1...

vielleicht eine Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-24 12:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you can't make turns, you should "side-slip" down the slope, controlling your rate of descent by changing the edge angle of your downhill ski, using your knee. Tilting the ski will slow you down, flattening it will speed you up. And try to learn "directional side-slipping", where you slide diagonally forwards (by leaning slightly forwards) or diagonally backwards (by leaning slightly backwards)
http://travel.guardian.co.uk/activities/wintersports/story/0...

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edging


Explanation:
I would tend to call this "edging".

See
Synchroski.com
A more gradual increase in edging and pressure to the ski will result in a more
... EMPHASIS: edging skis before turning them, wide foot stance side to Side ...
www.synchroski.com/tips.cfm - 18k

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: my experience of skiing is only of the cross-country variety, but we always talked then of "edging"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search