Gleitpflug

English translation: gliding snow plough

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleitpflug
English translation:gliding snow plough
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

14:26 Nov 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Gleitpflug
Durch diese moderne Aufstiegshilfe sparen die Kinder Kraft für weitere Übungsaufgaben (schnelles lernen des Gleitpfluges).

ski school
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
gliding snowplough
Explanation:
Alternatively shortened to "gliding plough", and apparently a "gliding wedge" in the states.

See here for an example with pictures: http://www.ifyouski.com/Technique/Alpineskiing/Basics/Snowpl...
Selected response from:

Languageman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Snowplow/wedge
Steven Sidore
3 +1gliding snowplough
Languageman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gliding snowplough


Explanation:
Alternatively shortened to "gliding plough", and apparently a "gliding wedge" in the states.

See here for an example with pictures: http://www.ifyouski.com/Technique/Alpineskiing/Basics/Snowpl...

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: it's just called "snowplough"
3 hrs
  -> As far as I can work out the "gliding snowplough" refers to the part of the technique that is used when crossing the slope, as opposed to the snowplough turn. See photos in the linked reference, for example..

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Snowplow/wedge


Explanation:
I taught skiing for 10 years in the US. The 'gliding' isn't needed except in the most official of PSA documents. Snowplow is the commonly used term, wedge is what is used in standard PSA instruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 32 mins (2005-11-16 20:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's actually the "PSIA" now, as I discovered when I went to their site

Steven Sidore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search