Gasteltern

English translation: host parents / host family

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gasteltern
English translation:host parents / host family
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:02 Nov 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Gasteltern
Der (Fußball)Club stellt insbesondere sicher, dass bei auswärtigen Spielern eine unter pädagogischen Gesichtspunkten sinnvolle Betreuung und Unterbringung (Internat, Gasteltern, etc.) vorhanden ist.

I know exactly what it means, but just can´t find the word for it. Anyone has an idea? Please, do not suggest guest parents - I don´t think this would work.
TIA
Christine Lam
host parents / host family
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

NGK
United States
Grading comment
thanks Norbert and Kim, this is exactly what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1host parents / host family
NGK
3host parents
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
host parents / host family


Explanation:
*

NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks Norbert and Kim, this is exactly what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
46 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
host parents


Explanation:
Or host family.
Travel Chernovtsy Message Board
German guest-host family wanted?Deutsche Gasteltern Gastfamilie gesucht? a place
to stay ? November 30 2003 at 9:28 AM No score for this post ...
www.network54.com/Forum/48258/thread/1070213320

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search