Gipfelaufschwung

English translation: rise to the summit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gipfelaufschwung
English translation:rise to the summit
Entered by: David Hollywood

15:49 Jan 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Gipfelaufschwung
Wir haben nur noch das Gletscherplateau zu überqueren und dann den Gipfelaufschwung hinauf.

Part of a climbing report. Thanks.
markj
rise to the summit
Explanation:
The final rise to Slioch's summit from the false summit to the south east.
Click image to return to thumbnails. The final rise to Slioch's summit from the ...
www.challenge284.org.uk/slioch10.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rise to the summit
David Hollywood
4final rock step (onto the summit)
@caduceus (X)
3 +1rise to the peak
GT-Translations


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rise to the summit


Explanation:
The final rise to Slioch's summit from the false summit to the south east.
Click image to return to thumbnails. The final rise to Slioch's summit from the ...
www.challenge284.org.uk/slioch10.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Sorry for the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GT-Translations: this is also a good translation
2 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 mins

agree  Francesca Callegari
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rise to the peak


Explanation:
All we have to do is just cross the glacier plateau and then climb the rise to the peak.


GT-Translations
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
2 mins
  -> Thanks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final rock step (onto the summit)


Explanation:
Ein Aufschwung (rock step) ist eine steilere (oder auch sehr steile), meist felsige Passage und ein Gipfelaufschwung ist der letzte, meist sehr steile Aufschwung zum Gipfel.

Gipfelaufschwung
http://www2.uibk.ac.at/aavi/archiv/bgtr/tn/bgggrat.jpg.html

Auf ca. 6600 m geht es nur über einen fast senkrechten 50 m hohen Aufschwung weiter.
http://www.amical.de/expedition/shishapangma/diary_1.php

Über diesen Rücken geht es immer weiter bis zum letzten steilen Gipfelaufschwung. Hier vorsichtig weiter zum Gipfel.
http://www.seilschaft.it/piz_daint.htm

Der Aufschwung selbst ist recht steil und erfordert ein Minimum an Schwindelfreiheit.
http://www.gipfelsuechtig.de/touren/allgaeu/allegipfel.html

Anfangs über steilere Aufschwünge...
http://www.bergnews.com/touren/expeditionen/mustagh_ata_tour...

The Hillary Step, an over 70 foot rock step, is named after Sir. Edmond Hillary, who in 1953, along with Tenzing Norgay, became the first people to summit Everest.
http://www.everestnews.com/everestnews/camps.htm

A steep rock step is aided by a fixed rope which, when we were there, continued all the way to the summit even where the way became quite flat.
http://www.adventurealternative.com/info_kinabalu.htm

The mixed climbing of the rock step requires care and precision...
http://www.cosleyhouston.com/hohlaubgrat.htm

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search