Gesundheitssport

English translation: fitness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesundheitssport
English translation:fitness
Entered by: kk ll (X)

13:49 Feb 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Gesundheitssport
"Das Gesundheitszentrum bietet ein gesundheitssportsorientiertes Kursangebot von Step Aerobic über Spinning bis zu Nordic Walking."
MTurner
fitness..
Explanation:
ich würde es mit 'fitness' übersetzen
Selected response from:

kk ll (X)
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7fitness..
kk ll (X)
4 +1sport for health
Languageman
4 +1range of health-oriented sports courses
IanW (X)
3 +1healthy exercise
Renate FitzRoy
4wellness program
Annette Urbschat
3workout/keep-fit program
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fitness..


Explanation:
ich würde es mit 'fitness' übersetzen

kk ll (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish: or fitness sports
28 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Girija Chatrath
34 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Giovanella (X)
45 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Renate FitzRoy: although I put in my own suggestion, this may be a viable alternative
51 mins
  -> Danke Renate :-)

agree  Rebekka Groß (X): that's why gyms here are also called "fitness centres" :-) ... and - I forgot - "health clubs"
1 hr
  -> Danke Rebekka, man könnte auch Physio-Sport sagen

agree  Claire Cox
4 hrs
  -> thank you Claire

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: (but no thanks, thanks - it doesn't help the asker in any way)
13 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
healthy exercise


Explanation:
offers a large and varied programme of healthy exercise

I think the German is atrocious - you can see the author first tying his shoelaces, then take of his specs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-02-26 14:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or keep fit classes would be another common possibility

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: also agree that the German is a (small?) monstrosity
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range of health-oriented sports courses


Explanation:
I would translate "gesundheitssportsorientiertes Kursangebot" as "range of health-oriented sports courses"

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sport for health


Explanation:
Common in the UK, and Googles fairly well internationally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 15:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be of interest http://www.sportprogesundheit.de/pages/de/magazin/lexikon/91... I think it is important to stress the health aspect, as opposed just fitness.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca Jacobsohn
47 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workout/keep-fit program


Explanation:
or: program/range of workout/keep-fit activities

That said, Googling the specified three activities together throws up exclusively German sites, implying that at least one of them is Denglish ...

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wellness program


Explanation:
This is what it's called at my athletic club in the U.S.

Annette Urbschat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search