Schwerpunkt-Staatsanwaltschaft

English translation: Public Prosecuting Agencies specialising in doping offences/investigations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anti-Doping-Schwerpunkt-Staatsanwaltschaften
English translation:Public Prosecuting Agencies specialising in doping offences/investigations
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:33 Jun 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Schwerpunkt-Staatsanwaltschaft
This term crops up all the time in a text on current doping issues in Germany. And although I understand what is meant by it, namely that special public prosection agencies are to be established that primarily deal with doping cases and nothing else (to ensure that such cases are quicky punished etc) I can come up with nothing snappier than

public prosecution agencies that primarily deal with / focus on doping (issues).

Instances in text:

Wir bekräftigen unsere Forderung nach der Einrichtung von Anti-Doping-Schwerpunkt-Staatsanwaltschaften und werden unsere Mitgliedsverbände verpflichten, Verdachtsmomente auf Verstöße gegen gesetzliche Bestimmungen unverzüglich der zuständigen (Schwerpunkt-) Staatsanwaltschaft zu übermitteln.
Natalie Wilcock (X)
Public Prosecuting Agencies specialising (in doping offences/investigations)
Explanation:
I doubt that you'll get anything really snappy here; this is the best I can suggest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-10 10:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "devoted to"?
Selected response from:

David Moore (X)
Grading comment
Thanks David. Snappy enough for me :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Public Prosecuting Agencies specialising (in doping offences/investigations)
David Moore (X)
5special office of the public prosecutor for...
KSL Berlin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Public Prosecuting Agencies specialising (in doping offences/investigations)


Explanation:
I doubt that you'll get anything really snappy here; this is the best I can suggest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-10 10:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "devoted to"?

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks David. Snappy enough for me :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile: Or "Specialism In" / "Core Focus" perhaps
8 mins

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
24 mins

agree  Pro-Trans: Nice translation
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special office of the public prosecutor for...


Explanation:
Quite a number of Google hits out there that use this formulation to describe prosecutor's offices specializing in particular types of crimes


    Reference: http://www.indymedia.org.uk/en/2006/10/352373.html
    Reference: http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-1943616/Fiscal-a-esp...
KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search