Genuss-Carver

English translation: fans of carving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Genuss-Carver
English translation:fans of carving
Entered by: Maureen Millington-Brodie

16:44 Jul 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Genuss-Carver
Breite, lange Abfahrten lassen das Herz des Genuss-Carvers höher schlagen, Boarder und Freeskier toben sich im Hochwurzen Playground aus

What's a carver (special skies?) exactly? And in particular, a "Genuss-Carver"?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
fans of carving
Explanation:
or carving fans (the skis are called carvers); the other concept mentioned is "freestyle skiers"
Selected response from:

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fans of carving
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3reword
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reword


Explanation:
You have to reword something like this anyhow unless you want to entertain potential guests with quaint/wooden English. One problem here is that IMO 'carver' is more commonly used with reference to a type of ski than a type of skier.

One option, depending on the surrounding context:

If you like carving, there, are long, broad runs that will have you coming back for more, and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-07-22 17:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -- lose the first comma.

Ken Cox
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fans of carving


Explanation:
or carving fans (the skis are called carvers); the other concept mentioned is "freestyle skiers"

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Yes "freestyle skiers who take pleasure in carving the snow" this type of wording is unusual but it is to be taken metaphorically and can maybe be incorporated this way only. Otherwise carving and skiing very different hobbies.
16 mins

agree  Kai Döring
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search